Sounds Around Town

Week of August 27, 2003

Scrap Atom: House of Rock, Tue.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Adair: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Apollos: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Arvell & Company: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

B-Wise: Red Sea, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Boy Bill & Grayarea: Velvet, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Deborah Scharn: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Big Wu: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Billy Barnett Band: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri.-Sun.

Boogie Chyld: Miso, Wed.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Boom: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.; Excelsior Club, Wed.; Mangia Italiano, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Brandt: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Breeze Kings: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Tom Byrne Duo: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Tom Byrnes & Friends Jazz Jam: Brandt's, Wed.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Bob Case with His Wild Accusations: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Fri.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Chase: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Thu.

CommonWealth: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Culture: Viva!, Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Danzig & Woolley: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Dash Rip Rock: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Deja Who: Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diggler's Lounge: Cicero's, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Diversion: Brewhouse, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Dogtown Allstars: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Don't Look Down: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Elements & Pork Chop Mob: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Chad Evans & Glen Wright: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Boathouse, Fri.; Cutter's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Farshid Etniko: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Foreman & Farrar: Griffin's, Sun.

Forty 'til Five: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Frantic: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Freaks: Pop's, Wed.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; House of Rock, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Gary & Mike: Shirley's, Thu.

Larry Gatlin & the Gatlin Brothers: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Go Deep: Harry's West, Fri.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Highway Matrons: Magee's, Wed.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Charles Hilliard: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honky Tonk Chateau: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jalopy: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Wed.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; Griffin's, Sat.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Geoff Kessell: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady Shy and Kid at Heart: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Murphy Lee: Hard Rock Cafe, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Louisiana Red: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Lyndsay Diaries: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Tue.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike D.: Aquarius, Thu.

Mister Ali Band & Dajae: Rue 13, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Naked Groove: JackSons, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Embassy Suites Hotel, Sun.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Right: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Olospo: Cicero's, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Griffin's, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Fri.

Pernice Brothers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Phins: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pokechop: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Powerplay: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Psyche & Border Patrol: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Psychofusion: Off Broadway, Wed.

Rehka & Grocery: Tangerine, Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Riverside Acoustic Blues: Laurie's Place, Fri.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rock-It: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.; Ulena's, Fri.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Harry's West, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

D.W. Shade: Shirley's, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Side of Fives: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Skribble, Cypher & Big D: Kobalt, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sofa King: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Mon.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

SS: Lo, Sun.

Steve-O & the Head: E.L. Flanagan's Sports & Spirits, Fri. and Sat.

Stone Cat & Intrynsik: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swing Set: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Teen Idols & the Gamits: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Ten High & Johnny Fox: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Tractor Kings & Jive Turkeys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; House of Rock, Sat.

CarolBeth True Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Molly's, Wed.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Phil Vassar: Six Flags, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Virus: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blues: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Workin' Blue: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat. and Sun.

Wydown: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat. and Sun.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
Loading...