Sounds Around Town

Week of September 3, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Alabama: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Tue.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Andrew W.K.: Pop's, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

B-Wise: Red Sea, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Baker-McClaren Band: Harry's West, Sat.

Banjo Billy: Griffin's, Sun.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Dock Rockers, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Freddie's, Fri.; Southern Belle Supper Club, Sat.

Bloodletters: Way Out Club, Thu.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Cicero's, Thu.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Wed.

Books: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri. and Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Burn Disco Burn & Pendergast: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Ralph Butler & Scott Laytham: Patrick's, Wed.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Cahokia Songwriters: Focal Point, Sat.

Capital X: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Carlsonics: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Bob Case: Griffin's, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Sat.

Cedar Creek: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Courthouse Steps: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Robert Cray Band & John Hiatt: Pageant, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dose: Just Bills, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Draw the Line and Strutter: Pop's, Fri.

Early Review: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Epoxies: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

X-cessive: Pop's, Thu.

Failure to Thrive & Luna Sun: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

56 Hope Road: Cicero's, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Gale Foehner's Ragtime Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gizzae: Candela, Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Charles Hilliard: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Judith Howard: Griffin's, Thu.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hush: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ivory Tiger: House of Rock, Wed.

Vasti Jackson: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Aaron Kamm: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Kenny Ryan's, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Limbeck: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Phil Loder Quartet: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Logan, Graham & Ittner: SqWires, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Madhappy: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Manek: Off Broadway, Thu.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Billy Goat, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Brian McKnight: Pageant, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Metropolis: Pop's, Wed.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Tue.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nadine: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Becky Thatcher, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Neptune Crush: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

New Empire: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Now & Then Band: Jojo's Jazz Club, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Griffin's, Wed.

Otis: Off Broadway, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Punch Judy: House of Rock, Fri.

Radio Star: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Ragtime Serenaders: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Eddie Randle Trio: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Saint Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Samael: Pop's, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sevendust: Pop's, Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Spiney Norman: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Dwight Stone & Sir Thurl: Candela, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Third Stone: 21 Rock, Sat.

Third Wind: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Fairmount Park, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Transient Frank: Cicero's, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Troubadores of Divine Bliss: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

UltraViolets: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Whole Sick Crew: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
  • Tue
    5
  • Wed
    6
Loading...