Sounds Around Town

Week of September 10, 2003

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Maggie's Redemption: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mancuso Productions: Cicero's, Wed.

Manda & the Marbles: Way Out Club, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

McClaren Blues: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meyer-Robertson Quartet: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Monte Montgomery: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Fri.; Porky's Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mudvayne: Pop's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Willie Nelson & Family: Pageant, Fri.

Niche: Candela, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

No Harm Done: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Old Number Eight: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Painted Mary: Pop's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pink Wall: Pop's, Fri.

PMS: Smitty's, Sat.

Powerplay: SqWires, Fri.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Paul Revere & the Raiders: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Riverside Acoustic Blues: Laurie's Place, Sat.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rooney: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rowdie Cum Lowdies: Studio Café, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Sailors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrap Atom: Jack Patrick's, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sirens Wild Ride: Off Broadway, Tue.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Sofa Kit XL & Buck Carter: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.

Soulhead: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Spooky Daly Pride: Cicero's, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Still Kicking: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Dwight Stone & Sir Thurl: Candela, Thu.

Story of the Year: Pageant, Tue.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercharger: Rusty's, Sat.

Supercrush: Off Broadway, Fri.

Swing Cat Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Wed.

Swinging Lovehammers: House of Rock, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Dustin Thomas Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Throwrag: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Stevie Ray Vaughan Tribute: Pageant, Sat.

Dave Venn Quintet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Farrell Webber: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Wherehouse Project: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
Loading...