Sounds Around Town

Week of September 10, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Acoustic Alchemy: Pageant, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Amarillo: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Appleseed Cast & Mock Orange: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Big Red Switch: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Big Rig: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Big Star Kadillac: Magee's, Fri.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Wagner's, Fri.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bochman's Euphio: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Books: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri., Sat. and Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Sat.

Wendy Bugatti & Molly Thomas: Off Broadway, Wed.

Ralph Butler & Scott Laytham: Patrick's, Wed.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Cardboard Room: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Tue.

Catfish Keith: Focal Point, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chaw Bacon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Citizen's Arrest: Main Street Bar & Grill, Fri.

City Heat: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Clutch: Pop's, Sat.

Jesse Cook: Chesterfield YMCA Theatre, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mikey Dahl & Friends: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Evan Dando: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Deja Who: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Deke Dickerson: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Dignan: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Becky Thatcher, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drive-By Truckers: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Dropkick Murphys: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.; SqWires, Sat.

Fanfare: Harry's West, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Gale Foehner's Ragtime Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Forty 'til Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Free Time: Brandt's, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu. and Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Furies: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Annie Gallup & Louise Taylor: Off Broadway, Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Groovation: Cicero's, Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Groovethang: Café Eau, Fri.

Gypsi Fari Reggae Band: Red Sea, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Jeff Harnar: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Café Eau, Sat. BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idi' Acoustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ivan: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Ivory Tiger: House of Rock, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Café, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Todd Keller: Show Me's, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri; Kenny Ryan's, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Pop's, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Maggie's Redemption: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mancuso Productions: Cicero's, Wed.

Manda & the Marbles: Way Out Club, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

McClaren Blues: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meyer-Robertson Quartet: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Monte Montgomery: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Fri.; Porky's Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mudvayne: Pop's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Willie Nelson & Family: Pageant, Fri.

Niche: Candela, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

No Harm Done: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Old Number Eight: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Painted Mary: Pop's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pink Wall: Pop's, Fri.

PMS: Smitty's, Sat.

Powerplay: SqWires, Fri.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Paul Revere & the Raiders: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Riverside Acoustic Blues: Laurie's Place, Sat.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rooney: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rowdie Cum Lowdies: Studio Café, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Sailors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrap Atom: Jack Patrick's, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sirens Wild Ride: Off Broadway, Tue.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Sofa Kit XL & Buck Carter: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.

Soulhead: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Spooky Daly Pride: Cicero's, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Still Kicking: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Dwight Stone & Sir Thurl: Candela, Thu.

Story of the Year: Pageant, Tue.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercharger: Rusty's, Sat.

Supercrush: Off Broadway, Fri.

Swing Cat Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Wed.

Swinging Lovehammers: House of Rock, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Dustin Thomas Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Throwrag: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Stevie Ray Vaughan Tribute: Pageant, Sat.

Dave Venn Quintet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Farrell Webber: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Wherehouse Project: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
Loading...