Sounds Around Town

Week of September 17, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Road: Trueman's Place, Fri.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Amy Allison & Neil Cleary: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Andie/Dick Whiskey: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Band: Harry's West, Thu.; SqWires, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Bruce Barth Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Thu.-Sat.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Bibowats: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Southern Belle Supper Club, Sat.

Blues Potion: Just Bills, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Wed.

Books: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Boom: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Border Patrol: Viva!, Wed.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Botanists: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. and Sun.

Adam Brodsky: Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Margarita Mama's, Fri.

Ralph Butler Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Bob Case: Griffin's, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Tue. and Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Chris Duarte Group: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.

Common Ground: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Debra Cowan: Focal Point, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.; Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Griffin's, Tue.

D Bone Blues: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Deja Who: Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. and Sat.

Bo Diddley: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Downtime: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

East Coast Boogiemen & Lawnchair Generals: Rue 13, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Ekoostik Hookah: Cicero's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Xcessive: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falcons: Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Gale Foehner's Ragtime Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Thu. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

From Autumn to Ashes: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Glow: Miso, Sun.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Neil Hagerty: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Halfacre Gunroom: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Noelle Hampton: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Harnar: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Anne Heaton & Teddy Goldstein: Off Broadway, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

John Hope: Billy Goat, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Judith Howard: Griffin's, Thu.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ill Nino & Spineshank: Pop's, Wed.

Ivory Tiger: House of Rock, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Tue
    25
  • Wed
    26
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
  • Mon
    1
Loading...