Sounds Around Town

Week of September 17, 2003

Juke Box Junkies: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Kenny Ryan's, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Killing Vegas: Pop's, Thu.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jeff Lazaroff: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Lithium: Pop's, Fri.

Little David: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Love Shack: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

LP Outsiders: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Lucky Stiff: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Chuck Mangione: Pageant, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Maxtone Four: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Del McCoury & Leftover Salmon: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Rich McCulley: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Cameron McGill: Soulard Ale House, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Elizabeth McQueen Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Me Tarzan: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Meet the Cleavers: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Tue.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Beacon Inn, Sat.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Movielife: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Mark Northey: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Wed.

Olospo: Cicero's, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Griffin's, Sun.

Otis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Paint the Earth: House of Rock, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Pala Solution: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pleasure Groove: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Poke Chop: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Pulse 5: Iron Horse Saloon, Sat.

Radio Gram: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rock-It: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Garnet Rogers: Off Broadway, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Ruth Girls: Brandt's, Fri.

S.O.L.: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Saps: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shanti Groove: Cicero's, Sat.

Shot in the Dark: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Slats: Way Out Club, Mon.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Sofachrome: Pop's, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Soulard Blues: Becky Thatcher, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Dwight Stone & Sir Thurl: Candela, Thu.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Studebaker: Molly's, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tatiana & Diamond: Kastle, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Pop's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
  • Mon
    8
Loading...