Sounds Around Town

Week of September 24, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Acoustic Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Aerosmith and Kiss: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Sat.

Amarillo: Some Other Place, Sat.

Beth Amsel & Jennie Devoe: Ursas Fireside Lounge, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

B-Side Folk Union: Cicero's, Sat.

B.O.E.: Smitty's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri; Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Frank Bang's Secret Stash: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett Band: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Battery: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Big Red Switch: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Mark Bilyeu & Cary Hudson: Off Broadway, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Rebel Motorcycle Club: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Wagner's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Books: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Boom: Café Eau, Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bowling for Soup: Pop's, Mon.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Social Scene: Gargoyle, Tue.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bar Double S, Sat.

Marc Buxton: Lo, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Capital X: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jeff Carson, Rhett Akins, Darryl Singletary & Chad Brock: Cody's, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Tue. and Fri.

Cause 4 Concern: Lo, Fri.

Celia & Friends: Studio Café, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Chingy, Floetry & Tragic: Gateway Arch Stage & Steps, Fri.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Stacey Collins Band: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Thu.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Sat.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Larry Coryell: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Griffin's, Tue.

Dads Gone Mad: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Fri.

Donna the Buffalo: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.; Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Eve 6: Pop's, Tue.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Wed.

Fairchild: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Falling Martins: SqWires, Sat.

Fanfare: Cutter's, Thu.; JaBoni's Bistro, Fri.

Jay Farrar: Pageant, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Miso, Sun.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Floodland: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Gale Foehner's Ragtime Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Goddamn Jets: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.; Show Me's, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Grateful Gary: Shanti, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Sat.

Hands Off: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

High on the Hog: Griffin's, Thu.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Danny Howells: Velvet, Fri.

Hush: Village Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Indika: Viva!, Wed.

Ivan: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.; Tom Sawyer Riverboat, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Trio: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Leo Kottke: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Los Temerarios: Pageant, Sun.

Low Skies: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Gary Mac & Mike B: Kastle, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park , Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Martha's Trouble: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Martha's Trouble & Heidi Howes: Off Broadway, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Mayberrys: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Meat Purveyors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Memphis All Stars: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Meyer-Robertson Quartet: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Middlemen: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Million Six Band: Novak's, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Moss: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Mountain of Venus: Cicero's, Wed.

Moviola: Off Broadway, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nadas: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Non Stop Reggae: Molly's, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nothinghead: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Christopher O'Reilly: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Griffin's, Sun.; Shanti, Tue.

Over the Rhine: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Café Eau, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.; Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Billy Peek: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pinkeye D'Gekko: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Powerplay: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Ray Price: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.; Pop's, Thu.

Pulse 5: City Limits Bar & Grill, Thu.

Radio Gram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Real Me: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rock-It: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.; Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Round-Ups: Lemmons, Sat.

Rusted Shine: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Ruth Girls: Brandt's, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Self-Inflected: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Serapis: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Sevenstar: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

D.W. Shade: Shirley's, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed. and Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Chris Smither: Focal Point, Sat.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southwind: Shirley's, Thu. and Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Studebaker: Molly's, Sat.

Sub Seven: Rusty's, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swing Set: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Swinging Utters: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Swivel Hips Smith: Cicero's, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Third Stone: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Josh Todd: Pop's, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Molly's, Wed.

Twiztid: Pop's, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Umphrey's McGee: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Unmutuals: Magee's, Wed.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vibe Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Junior Watson Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Victor Wooten: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu. and Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yellowjackets: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Yo La Tengo: Pageant, Thu.

Taylor Young Blues: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Sat
    30
  • Sun
    31
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
Loading...