Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of October 1, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.

AFI: Pop's, Sat.

Aintry: Magee's, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Amen Booze Rooster & Hangdogs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Asleep at the Wheel: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Assorted Nuts: Iron Horse Saloon, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Billy Barnett: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Fontella Bass: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bibowatts: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Big George: Becky Thatcher, Thu.

Big George & the Houserockers: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Fri.

Bitter Pill: That One Place, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bonnevilles: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Books: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Boss Martians: Off Broadway, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brother's Past: Cicero's, Wed.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Byrnes: Brandt's, Wed.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey & Sandy Weltman: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Celia: Off Broadway, Fri.

Centro-matic: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Chaskinakuy: Focal Point, Sat.

Cher: Savvis Center, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Cold: Pageant, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Fri.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Cosmic Troubador: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crazy Train/Tribute to Ozzy Osbourne: Pop's, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu. and Mon.; Griffin's, Tue.

Cursive: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Danko Jones: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Deep Steps: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Matt DeMars: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dichotomy: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

EarthSol: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Echobase: Cicero's, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Elisha Israel & As-One: Red Sea, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Feable Weiner: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flatwheel: Studio Café, Fri.

Folk Festival: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Forty til Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Café Eau, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Go Deep: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri.

Larry Griffin & Eric McSpadden: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Ground Floor Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Sat.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Hayseed Dixie & Kerosene Brothers: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honeyshakers: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Hoosier Daddy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Judith Howard: Griffin's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hush: Vanzo's, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jeff Insco: Billy Goat, Fri.

Intruders: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Sat.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Johnny B. & Wild Times: Sunset Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Sat.; Candicci's, Tue.

Jon Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Jen Jones: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
  • Sun
    28
Loading...