Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of October 1, 2003

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Juke Joint Duo: Griffin's, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

KDHX Benefit: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.; Mangia Italiano, Sat.; CBGB, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Kenny Ryan's, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kill Hannah: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

G.B. Leighton: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Kevin Lemen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Phil Loder Quartet: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

P.W. Long: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Gary Mac & Mike B: Kastle, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Mars Volta: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Greg Mathews: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Maxtone Four: Way Out Club, Fri.

Mayberrys: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock:Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Harry's West, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.; Seven, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Griffin's, Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Phins: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Pitchfork: Studio Café, Sat.

Pleasure Groove: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Pokechop: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Queensryche: Pageant, Sat.

Raised by Tigers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Eddie Randle Trio: Hacienda, Thu.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rowdie Cum Lowdies: Lemmons, Fri.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Sable: Harry's West, Thu.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. and Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Saves the Day: Pageant, Tue.

Kate Schrock & the Grand Song Caravan: Off Broadway, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

The Sea and Cake: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shuvl-Hed: Brewskeez Sports Club, Sat.

Silvercloud & Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri. and Mon.

Spinnin Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.-Sun.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Denise Thimes: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Third Stone: Sunset 44 Restaurant, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Those Guys: That One Place, Sat.

TL Jazz: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Travis Tritt: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Fri
    18
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...