Sounds Around Town

Week of October 1, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.

AFI: Pop's, Sat.

Aintry: Magee's, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Amen Booze Rooster & Hangdogs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Asleep at the Wheel: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Assorted Nuts: Iron Horse Saloon, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Billy Barnett: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Fontella Bass: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bibowatts: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Big George: Becky Thatcher, Thu.

Big George & the Houserockers: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Fri.

Bitter Pill: That One Place, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bonnevilles: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Books: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Boss Martians: Off Broadway, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brother's Past: Cicero's, Wed.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Byrnes: Brandt's, Wed.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey & Sandy Weltman: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Celia: Off Broadway, Fri.

Centro-matic: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Chaskinakuy: Focal Point, Sat.

Cher: Savvis Center, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Cold: Pageant, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Fri.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Cosmic Troubador: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crazy Train/Tribute to Ozzy Osbourne: Pop's, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu. and Mon.; Griffin's, Tue.

Cursive: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Danko Jones: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Deep Steps: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Matt DeMars: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dichotomy: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

EarthSol: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Echobase: Cicero's, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Elisha Israel & As-One: Red Sea, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Feable Weiner: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flatwheel: Studio Café, Fri.

Folk Festival: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Forty til Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Café Eau, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Go Deep: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri.

Larry Griffin & Eric McSpadden: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Ground Floor Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Sat.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Hayseed Dixie & Kerosene Brothers: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honeyshakers: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Hoosier Daddy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Judith Howard: Griffin's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hush: Vanzo's, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jeff Insco: Billy Goat, Fri.

Intruders: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Sat.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Johnny B. & Wild Times: Sunset Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Sat.; Candicci's, Tue.

Jon Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Jen Jones: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Juke Joint Duo: Griffin's, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

KDHX Benefit: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.; Mangia Italiano, Sat.; CBGB, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Kenny Ryan's, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kill Hannah: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

G.B. Leighton: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Kevin Lemen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Phil Loder Quartet: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

P.W. Long: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Gary Mac & Mike B: Kastle, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Mars Volta: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Greg Mathews: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Maxtone Four: Way Out Club, Fri.

Mayberrys: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock:Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Harry's West, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.; Seven, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Griffin's, Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Phins: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Pitchfork: Studio Café, Sat.

Pleasure Groove: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Pokechop: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Queensryche: Pageant, Sat.

Raised by Tigers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Eddie Randle Trio: Hacienda, Thu.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rowdie Cum Lowdies: Lemmons, Fri.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Sable: Harry's West, Thu.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. and Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Saves the Day: Pageant, Tue.

Kate Schrock & the Grand Song Caravan: Off Broadway, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

The Sea and Cake: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shuvl-Hed: Brewskeez Sports Club, Sat.

Silvercloud & Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri. and Mon.

Spinnin Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.-Sun.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Denise Thimes: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Third Stone: Sunset 44 Restaurant, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Those Guys: That One Place, Sat.

TL Jazz: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Travis Tritt: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu.-Sun.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Café Eau, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

V9R9D: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions: JaBoni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Hugh Whalum: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yellowman: Viva!, Wed.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Mon
    24
  • Tue
    25
  • Wed
    26
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
Loading...