Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of October 15, 2003

Karen Akers: Grandel Theatre, Sun. and Tue.-Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Deborah Scharn: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

A Bit Shy: Lemmons, Sat.

Black Anthony: Seven, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blue Man Group: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Erin Bode: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri.-Sun. and Tue.

Dave Brandt: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Dennis & Curtis Buckhannon: Focal Point, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Tiger Inn, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Marty Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed., Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Captured! By Robots: Rocket Bar, Tue.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Bob Case: Billy Goat, Fri.; Griffin's, Fri.

Bob Case Band: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Chaw Bacon & Without Warning: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Marvin Cockrell: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.

Common Ground: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Fri.

Cuddle Ingus: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Griffin's, Mon.

Dada: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Deliverance: George's Route 66, Fri.

Matt DeMars: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DozeMaryPool, Crescent Moon Connection & 12 Oz. Prophets: Cicero's, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu.

Cliff Eberhardt & David Massengill: Off Broadway, Sat.

Echoes of Erin: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Fakers: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: JaBoni's Bistro, Fri.

Mike Feldman: Shirley's, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Sat.

Fred's Variety Group: Magee's, Wed.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sat. and Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Ghetto Prenup: Cicero's, Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Café Eau, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Thu. and Sat.

Emmylou Harris & Spyboy: Pageant, Thu.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Highway Matrons: Lemmons, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hired Help: Rusty's, Sat.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Fri.; George's Route 66, Sat.

Honey-Do's: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Hoosier Daddy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Café, Sat.

Jalopy: Robert E. Lee, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Johnny B. & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Erika Johnson: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.; Candicci's, Tue.

Curtis Judge: Balaban's, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...