Sounds Around Town

Week of October 15, 2003

Kiki & Judy: Molly's, Tue.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Mike Klick: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Little River Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Livewire: Harry's West, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: J. McGraugh's Bar & Grill, Thu.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Greg Mathews: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Maxtone Four: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Meet the Cleavers: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Pat Metheny Trio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mind Spin: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder Junkies: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Venice Café, Fri.; Famous Martini Bar, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Neptune Crush: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Randy Newman: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nile: Pop's, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Griffin's, Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Phonocaptors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poke Chop: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Pomeroy & Phunk Junkees: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Jean-Luc Ponty & Stanley Clarke: Pageant, Tue.

Q & Not U: Gargoyle, Sun.

Railer: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Amy Rigby: Off Broadway, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Roots N Roots: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. and Tue.

Oliver Sain: Becky Thatcher, Thu.

St. Louis English Festival: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Sara, R.J., Adni & Hamis: Art Coop, Sat.

Eric Sardinas: Generations, Tue.

Sawmill: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Sax Appeal: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Café Eau, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sir Real & Means Well: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sofa King: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Thu.

Southwind: Shirley's, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

Static-X: Pop's, Thu.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Stryper: Pop's, Sat.

Sub Seven: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tastes Like Chicken: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Terminal Bliss, Glow & Styk Factor: Pageant, Sat.

Terra Firma: Red Sea, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Sam Thompson, Mikey Dahl & Friends: Studio Café, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Three Degrees of Freedom: Cicero's, Wed.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Wed
    20
  • Thu
    21
  • Fri
    22
  • Sat
    23
  • Sun
    24
  • Mon
    25
  • Tue
    26
Loading...