Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of October 15, 2003

Karen Akers: Grandel Theatre, Sun. and Tue.-Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Deborah Scharn: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

A Bit Shy: Lemmons, Sat.

Black Anthony: Seven, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blue Man Group: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Erin Bode: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri.-Sun. and Tue.

Dave Brandt: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Dennis & Curtis Buckhannon: Focal Point, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Tiger Inn, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Marty Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed., Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Captured! By Robots: Rocket Bar, Tue.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Bob Case: Billy Goat, Fri.; Griffin's, Fri.

Bob Case Band: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Chaw Bacon & Without Warning: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Marvin Cockrell: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.

Common Ground: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Fri.

Cuddle Ingus: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Griffin's, Mon.

Dada: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Deliverance: George's Route 66, Fri.

Matt DeMars: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DozeMaryPool, Crescent Moon Connection & 12 Oz. Prophets: Cicero's, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu.

Cliff Eberhardt & David Massengill: Off Broadway, Sat.

Echoes of Erin: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Fakers: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: JaBoni's Bistro, Fri.

Mike Feldman: Shirley's, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Sat.

Fred's Variety Group: Magee's, Wed.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sat. and Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Ghetto Prenup: Cicero's, Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Café Eau, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Thu. and Sat.

Emmylou Harris & Spyboy: Pageant, Thu.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Highway Matrons: Lemmons, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hired Help: Rusty's, Sat.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Fri.; George's Route 66, Sat.

Honey-Do's: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Hoosier Daddy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Café, Sat.

Jalopy: Robert E. Lee, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Johnny B. & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Erika Johnson: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.; Candicci's, Tue.

Curtis Judge: Balaban's, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kiki & Judy: Molly's, Tue.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Mike Klick: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Little River Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Livewire: Harry's West, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: J. McGraugh's Bar & Grill, Thu.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Greg Mathews: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Maxtone Four: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Meet the Cleavers: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Pat Metheny Trio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mind Spin: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder Junkies: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Venice Café, Fri.; Famous Martini Bar, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Neptune Crush: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Randy Newman: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nile: Pop's, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Griffin's, Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Phonocaptors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poke Chop: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Pomeroy & Phunk Junkees: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Jean-Luc Ponty & Stanley Clarke: Pageant, Tue.

Q & Not U: Gargoyle, Sun.

Railer: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Amy Rigby: Off Broadway, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Roots N Roots: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. and Tue.

Oliver Sain: Becky Thatcher, Thu.

St. Louis English Festival: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Sara, R.J., Adni & Hamis: Art Coop, Sat.

Eric Sardinas: Generations, Tue.

Sawmill: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Sax Appeal: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Café Eau, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sir Real & Means Well: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sofa King: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Thu.

Southwind: Shirley's, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

Static-X: Pop's, Thu.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Stryper: Pop's, Sat.

Sub Seven: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tastes Like Chicken: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Terminal Bliss, Glow & Styk Factor: Pageant, Sat.

Terra Firma: Red Sea, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Sam Thompson, Mikey Dahl & Friends: Studio Café, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Three Degrees of Freedom: Cicero's, Wed.

Thursday & Thrice: Pop's, Mon.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

Carla Ulbrich: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

UltraViolets: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu. and Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vertical Horizon: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions Jazz Duo: Brandt's, Fri.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Wake Up November: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Farrell Webber: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

What About Bob: Foley's Bar, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blues: Molly's, Fri.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wookiefoot: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Pete Yorn: Pageant, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Robert E. Lee, Thu.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Wed
    17
  • Thu
    18
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
Loading...