Sounds Around Town

Week of October 22, 2003

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Aunt Flo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bad Folk: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bi-Level: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Margaret Bianchetta: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Fun Reggae: Red Sea, Fri.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

A Bit Shifty: Magee's, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Potion: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Sat. and Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Michael Buble: Pageant, Tue. and Mon.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Bywater Development: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Cardboard Room: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Bob Case: Shanti, Thu.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Celia's Big Rock Band: Lemmons, Sat.

Slim Cessna's Auto Club: Off Broadway, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chaw Bacon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

City Heat: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Civil Tones: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.

Commander Cody: Generations, Tue.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Cowboy Mouth & Cracker: Pageant, Thu.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Crossroads: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Griffin's, Fri. and Tue.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed.-Sat. and Mon.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

David Dee & the Hot Tracks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Karl Denson's Tiny Universe: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Divas 2003: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Doxies & Kingdom Flying Club: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.; Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

Eels: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Electric: Lemmons, Fri.

Elmer: Viva!, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Our Place, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Cutter's, Thu.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Café Eau, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Pop's, Wed.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Free Time: Brandt's, Thu.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri., Tue. and Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Anson Funderburgh & the Rockets: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Kenny Garrett Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Shanti, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Helliphino: Studio Café, Fri.

Bugs Henderson: Generations, Thu.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: That One Place, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hot House Sessions & Urban Jazz Naturals: Pageant, Fri.

Judith Howard: Griffin's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Brothers Bar & Grill, Fri.; Lemp Mansion, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idio'coustic: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Inner Visions: Viva!, Wed.

Iron & Wine and Fruit Bats: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Ivan: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Jackyl & Thin Lizzy: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Johnny B. & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Kenny Ryan's, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
  • Mon
    8
Loading...