Sounds Around Town

Week of October 22, 2003

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Aunt Flo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bad Folk: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bi-Level: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Margaret Bianchetta: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Fun Reggae: Red Sea, Fri.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

A Bit Shifty: Magee's, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Potion: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Sat. and Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Michael Buble: Pageant, Tue. and Mon.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Bywater Development: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Cardboard Room: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Bob Case: Shanti, Thu.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Celia's Big Rock Band: Lemmons, Sat.

Slim Cessna's Auto Club: Off Broadway, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chaw Bacon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

City Heat: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Civil Tones: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.

Commander Cody: Generations, Tue.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Cowboy Mouth & Cracker: Pageant, Thu.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Crossroads: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Griffin's, Fri. and Tue.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed.-Sat. and Mon.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

David Dee & the Hot Tracks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Karl Denson's Tiny Universe: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Divas 2003: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Doxies & Kingdom Flying Club: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.; Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

Eels: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Electric: Lemmons, Fri.

Elmer: Viva!, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Our Place, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Cutter's, Thu.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Café Eau, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Pop's, Wed.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Free Time: Brandt's, Thu.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri., Tue. and Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Anson Funderburgh & the Rockets: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Kenny Garrett Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Shanti, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Helliphino: Studio Café, Fri.

Bugs Henderson: Generations, Thu.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: That One Place, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hot House Sessions & Urban Jazz Naturals: Pageant, Fri.

Judith Howard: Griffin's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Brothers Bar & Grill, Fri.; Lemp Mansion, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idio'coustic: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Inner Visions: Viva!, Wed.

Iron & Wine and Fruit Bats: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Ivan: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Jackyl & Thin Lizzy: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Johnny B. & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Kenny Ryan's, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Ross Kincade: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Thu.

King's X and Fishbone: Pop's, Sun.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Anna Klein: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

KMFDM: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Left Arm: Studio Café, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: George's Route 66, Sat.

Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra: Pageant, Sat.

Livewire: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Fri.

Lonestar: Pageant, Sun.

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band: Fox Theatre, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: J. McGraugh's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Madahoochi, Affair & Hazard to Ya Booty: Cicero's, Thu.

Melissa Manchester & Paul Williams: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Tue.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Marilyn Manson: Pop's, Tue.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Greg Mathews: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meatjack, Polarized Mind & Orb Vroomer: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metaphysical Jones: Cicero's, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mirage: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock:Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mr. Quintron & Miss Pussycat: Gargoyle, Tue.

Mojo Syndrome Duo: Griffin's, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Scott Nienhaus: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nobody's Perfect: George's Route 66, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Orange Crush: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Tue.

Peter, Paul & Mary: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Pickin' Lickin': Shanti, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

R.I.P.: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Radioking: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Republic of Sound: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo & the Blues Deluxe: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. 3 p.m. and Sun.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Brandon Salter: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

D.W. Shade: Shirley's, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shiloh: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Shuvl-Hed: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Thu., Mon. and Tue.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Southwind: Shirley's, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Starrunner: Cicero's, Wed.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

Still Kickin': Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Style: Molly's, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supersuckers: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Thee Shams & Adam Brodsky: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thos: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Henry Townsend: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

CarolBeth True Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions: JaBoni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Vocal Eyes & Freak Accident: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Walkmen: Gargoyle, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Pop's, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Woods: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Workin' Blue: Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Wydown: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

X-Stream: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
Loading...