Sounds Around Town

Week of October 29, 2003

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Andrew, John & Moss: Studio Café, Sat.

Apocalypse: Kastle, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Some Other Place, Sat.

Joan Baez: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Barenaked Ladies: American Theatre, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Battle of the Bands Finals: Cicero's, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Big Red Switch: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bochman's Euphio: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottle Rockets: Blueberry Hill, Thu. and Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Rob Boyle: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Sun. and Tue.

Brave Combo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Just Bill's, Thu.; Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney: Off Broadway, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, nightly

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Connections: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Cosmic Troubador: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Griffin's, Tue.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dark Star Orchestra: Pageant, Fri.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Jia Davis & the Committee: Pageant, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Deja Who: Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dishrag Combo: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drapes: Way Out Club, Thu.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Earthsol: Cicero's, Wed.; Vespers, Fri.; Three-1-Three, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Steve Ewing: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Xcessive: Pop's, Wed.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Mike Feldman: Shirley's, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Fluid Drive: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Wed.; Hard Rock Café, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri., Sat. and Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Anthony Gomes Blues: Generations, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Government Mule: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Malle's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri.

Yabba Griffiths: Viva!, Wed.

Groovethang: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri. and Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Hey Mercedes: Gargoyle, Mon.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

John Hope: Billy Goat, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Judith Howard: Griffin's, Thu.

Hush: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Inner City: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jah Kings: Red Sea, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeez Laweez: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Johnny B. & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Kenny Ryan's, Sat.

Josh Kelley: Gargoyle, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kiki & Judy: Molly's, Tue.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Fri
    29
  • Sat
    30
  • Sun
    31
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
Loading...