Sounds Around Town

Week of October 29, 2003

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less than Jake: Pageant, Tue.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Livewire: Generations, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Fri.

Logan, Graham & Schaefer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Greg Mathews: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Memphis All Stars: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Moments with Elvis: Hilton St. Louis Airport, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Beacon Inn, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mark Moore & the Smokers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Frank Morey Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

MTD Trio: Café Eau, Sat.

Mushroomhead: Pop's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mya: Pageant, Sun.

Nick: Malle's, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nothinghead: Studio Café, Fri.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

On Tap/Bobby Ray Band: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Otis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Phantom Planet: Gargoyle, Sun.

Pickin' Lickin': Shanti, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Presentations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Project 3: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Punch Judy: Syberg's Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

R.D. Roth & the Issues: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Round-Ups: Lemmons, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. and Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Shadows Fall, Lamb of God & Killswitch Engage: Pop's, Tue.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Sick of It All: Gargoyle, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Thu., Mon. and Tue.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Slightly Stupid: Gargoyle, Tue.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Somnia: Off Broadway, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southwind: Shirley's, Thu.

Springy Norman: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Subaudible: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Henry Taylor: Molly's, Wed.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Trebor Tichenor & the St. Louis Ragtimers: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

TL Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Lemmons, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

David Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Frederica Von Stade: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
  • Mon
    8
Loading...