Sounds Around Town

Week of October 29, 2003

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Andrew, John & Moss: Studio Café, Sat.

Apocalypse: Kastle, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Some Other Place, Sat.

Joan Baez: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Barenaked Ladies: American Theatre, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Battle of the Bands Finals: Cicero's, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Big Red Switch: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bochman's Euphio: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottle Rockets: Blueberry Hill, Thu. and Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Rob Boyle: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Sun. and Tue.

Brave Combo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Just Bill's, Thu.; Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney: Off Broadway, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, nightly

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Connections: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Cosmic Troubador: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Griffin's, Tue.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dark Star Orchestra: Pageant, Fri.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Jia Davis & the Committee: Pageant, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Deja Who: Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dishrag Combo: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drapes: Way Out Club, Thu.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Earthsol: Cicero's, Wed.; Vespers, Fri.; Three-1-Three, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Steve Ewing: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Xcessive: Pop's, Wed.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Mike Feldman: Shirley's, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Fluid Drive: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Wed.; Hard Rock Café, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri., Sat. and Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Anthony Gomes Blues: Generations, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Government Mule: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Malle's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri.

Yabba Griffiths: Viva!, Wed.

Groovethang: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri. and Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Hey Mercedes: Gargoyle, Mon.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

John Hope: Billy Goat, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Judith Howard: Griffin's, Thu.

Hush: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Inner City: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jah Kings: Red Sea, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeez Laweez: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Johnny B. & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Kenny Ryan's, Sat.

Josh Kelley: Gargoyle, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kiki & Judy: Molly's, Tue.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less than Jake: Pageant, Tue.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Livewire: Generations, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Fri.

Logan, Graham & Schaefer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Greg Mathews: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Memphis All Stars: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Moments with Elvis: Hilton St. Louis Airport, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Beacon Inn, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mark Moore & the Smokers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Frank Morey Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

MTD Trio: Café Eau, Sat.

Mushroomhead: Pop's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mya: Pageant, Sun.

Nick: Malle's, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nothinghead: Studio Café, Fri.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

On Tap/Bobby Ray Band: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Otis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Phantom Planet: Gargoyle, Sun.

Pickin' Lickin': Shanti, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Presentations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Project 3: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Punch Judy: Syberg's Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

R.D. Roth & the Issues: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Round-Ups: Lemmons, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. and Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Shadows Fall, Lamb of God & Killswitch Engage: Pop's, Tue.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Sick of It All: Gargoyle, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Thu., Mon. and Tue.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Slightly Stupid: Gargoyle, Tue.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Somnia: Off Broadway, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southwind: Shirley's, Thu.

Springy Norman: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Subaudible: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Henry Taylor: Molly's, Wed.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Trebor Tichenor & the St. Louis Ragtimers: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

TL Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Lemmons, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

David Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Frederica Von Stade: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Warrant: Family Arena, Wed.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Whole Sick Crew: Magee's, Wed.

Wild Blues: Molly's, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Around The Web

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
Loading...