Sounds Around Town

Week of November 5, 2003

 Adair: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Bobby Bare Jr. Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belle & Sebastian: Pageant, Wed.

Ben Wah Bob: Rusty's, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Big Red Switch: Rusty's, Sat.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Dave Blinzinger: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Botanists & Shed Shot: Studio Café, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Sun.

Adam Brodsky: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Tiger Inn, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Tom Byrne: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Capital X: George's Route 66, Fri.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Sat.

Cardboard Room: Pop's, Thu.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cedar Creek: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Slim Cessna's Auto Club & Aintry: Off Broadway, Wed.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, nightly

Thad Cockrell: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Sat.; Ashby Inn, Tue.

Connections: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Coral Courts: Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D Bone Blues: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.; Fat Tuesday, Sun.

Dave Davis & the Warrior River Boys: Focal Point, Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dignan: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Dog Fashion Disco: Pop's, Wed.

Lindsey Dolan: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Jerry Douglas: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Malle's, Thu.

Fanfare: Harrah's Casino, Wed.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextasy: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Wed.; Mangia Italiano, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Sally T's, Sat.

Kirk Franklin & Tobymac: Pageant, Sun.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri., Sat., Mon. and Tue.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Frogholler: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Sat.; House of Rock, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Gentlemen Callers: Lemmons, Fri.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Ground Floor: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Harmonia: Focal Point, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Incorporated: Magee's, Wed.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.

Ivan: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

J.-Rob: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jayhawks: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jet by Day: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Joia: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Tom Joyner Sky Show: Pageant, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Frontier Café, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

King Crimson: Pageant, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Brian Kious: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Land of the Lost 2: Midwest Recreational Center, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
Loading...