Sounds Around Town

Week of November 12, 2003

A.K.A.'s: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Michael Acree: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Art Alekakis: Pop's, Thu.

Alisdair, Tryptophane, Zero Principal & Grip: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

The Ataris: Pop's, Sat.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Bad Folk: Lemmons, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash: Off Broadway, Tue.

Curt Becker: Atomic Cowboy, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Bibowats: Lemmons, Fri.; Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Crews: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri., Sat. and Mon.

David Brandt: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Rodney Branigan & Seth Horan: Billy Goat, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Pieta Brown & Bo Ramsey: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Just Bill's, Fri.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Capital X: Partner's Lounge, Fri.; Ten Pin Lounge, Sat.

Carbon Leaf: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Cardboard Room: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Central Station: Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Citizen's Arrest: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bruce Cockburn: Pageant, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band:Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Connections: Dorsett Inn, Thu.-Sat.

Coral Courts: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri.

Cowboys from Hell/Pantera Tribute: House of Rock, Tue.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Scott & Michelle Danziel: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Dash Rip Rock: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Mon. and Sat.

Howie Day: Gargoyle, Tue.

Deicide: Pop's, Wed.

Kris Delmhorst: Ursas Fireside Lounge, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Downtime: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Sherry Drake & Tommy Whitelaw: Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Evenflow/Tribute to Pearl Jam: Pop's, Fri.

X-Cessive: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

The Fixx: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Flash Kat: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Flextasy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Free Beer Acoustic Duo: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sun. and Tue.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Girls Garage Tour: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Glover: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

The Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Jason Gordon: Shanti, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Gray-V: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Groupthink: Cicero's, Sun.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Stefon Harris Quartet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Michael Hill & Ana Popovich: Generations, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Homewreckers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Honey Do's: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, nightly

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Café, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeff & Vida Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Fat Tuesday, Sun.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Café Eau, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Sat.; Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Sat
    30
  • Sun
    31
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
Loading...