Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of November 12, 2003

A.K.A.'s: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Michael Acree: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Art Alekakis: Pop's, Thu.

Alisdair, Tryptophane, Zero Principal & Grip: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

The Ataris: Pop's, Sat.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Bad Folk: Lemmons, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash: Off Broadway, Tue.

Curt Becker: Atomic Cowboy, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Bibowats: Lemmons, Fri.; Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Crews: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri., Sat. and Mon.

David Brandt: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Rodney Branigan & Seth Horan: Billy Goat, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Pieta Brown & Bo Ramsey: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Just Bill's, Fri.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Capital X: Partner's Lounge, Fri.; Ten Pin Lounge, Sat.

Carbon Leaf: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Cardboard Room: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Central Station: Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Citizen's Arrest: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bruce Cockburn: Pageant, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band:Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Connections: Dorsett Inn, Thu.-Sat.

Coral Courts: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri.

Cowboys from Hell/Pantera Tribute: House of Rock, Tue.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Scott & Michelle Danziel: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Dash Rip Rock: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Mon. and Sat.

Howie Day: Gargoyle, Tue.

Deicide: Pop's, Wed.

Kris Delmhorst: Ursas Fireside Lounge, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Downtime: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Sherry Drake & Tommy Whitelaw: Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Evenflow/Tribute to Pearl Jam: Pop's, Fri.

X-Cessive: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

The Fixx: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Flash Kat: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Flextasy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Free Beer Acoustic Duo: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sun. and Tue.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Girls Garage Tour: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Glover: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

The Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Jason Gordon: Shanti, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Gray-V: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Groupthink: Cicero's, Sun.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Stefon Harris Quartet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Michael Hill & Ana Popovich: Generations, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Homewreckers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Honey Do's: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, nightly

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Café, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeff & Vida Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Fat Tuesday, Sun.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Café Eau, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Sat.; Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Life at Sea: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Dan, Naked Mike & Dave: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Lucky Stiff: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Ritz-Carlton, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Andrea Marcovicci: Grandel Theatre, Wed.-Sun. and Tue.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Maroon 5: Pageant, Wed.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Maxtone Four: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Sun. and Mon.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Means Well: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Medeski, Martin & Wood: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Metro Jazz Quartet: Brandt's, Fri.

Meyer-Robertson Quartet: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Prentice Minner: Brandt's, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.; Cleo's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Nick: Malle's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

No Harm Done: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Garrick Ohlsson: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Rusty's, Fri.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Ornament of Disgrace: Pop's, Wed.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Alan Oxenhandler: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

Palookaville: Magee's, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

People's Republic of Klezmerica: Focal Point, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plum Tucker: Studio Café, Fri.

Poke Chop:Syberg's Westport, Fri.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Project Object: Cicero's, Wed.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Radioking: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ritmo Caliente: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Allen Ross Band: Malle's, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rowdie Cum Lowdies: Studio Café, Sat.

Sable: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Ron Schmeiderhush: Shanti, Thu.

Bob Schneider: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Shuvl-Hed: Dock Rockers, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Darden Smith: Off Broadway, Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Some Chick Band: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat. and Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

Al Stewart: Generations, Mon.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Sub Seven: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swing Set: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Henry Taylor: Molly's, Wed. and Tue.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Valerie Tichacek Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

TL Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Barbarito Torres: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Two Cow Garage: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Steve Tyrell: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Syberg's Westport, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vaux: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Bob Weir & Ratdog: Pageant, Sat.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Rae West: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Molly's, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
  • Sun
    28
Loading...