Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of November 19, 2003

Beegie Adair: Generations, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Lemmons, Sat.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Sat.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Iron Horse Saloon, Sat.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

B.U.B.G.: Venice Café, Tue.

Bad Andy: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bad Boy Bill: Velvet, Wed.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Damien Barber: Focal Point, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Fred Baue: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Jon Bishop: Kastle, Sat.

Bitter Pill: Fat Tuesday, Fri. and Sat.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Finger: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bonnevilles: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bourbon Knights: Lemmons, Fri.

Rob Boyle: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri.-Sun. and Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bug: Magee's, Wed.

Bump: Cicero's, Thu.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Capital X: Players Pub, Sat.

Cardboard Room: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Bob Case: Shanti, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charis: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

David Clayton-Thomas & Blood, Sweat and Tears: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.

Concokshun: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Connections: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Cradle of Filth & Type O Negative: Pop's, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Nick Curran & the Nitelifes: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Catie Curtis: Off Broadway, Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Dave's Not Here: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Matt DeMars: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Die Symphony: Pop's, Fri.

Dignan: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

John Dillon & Vivian Nesbitt: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Our Place, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fakers: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Falling Martins: Malle's, Thu.

Fanfare: Café Eau, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Café Eau, Thu.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: JackSons, Fri.

Flextasy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Free Time Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sat. and Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Ghetto Prenup: Off Broadway, Fri.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groove: George's Route 66, Fri.

Groovethang: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

John Hope: Billy Goat, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hush:Brothers Bar & Grill, Fri.; Vanzo's, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat. and Tue.

Ivan: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Johnny Can't Rap: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson Duo: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Just a Fire: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat. and Sun.

Robert Earl Keen: Pageant, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Korn & Limpbizkit: Pageant, Wed.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Phil Loder Quartet: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Lojic & Midwest Avengers: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: JaBoni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.; Café Balaban, Tue.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Baker McClaren: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Meet the Cleavers: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meyer-Robertson Quartet: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri. and Sat.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Chris Mills & Amy Loftus: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Mindless Self-Indulgence: Pop's, Thu.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Mondo Topless: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moon Island: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Connie Morris: Brandt's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

MV: Velvet, Sat.

My 2 Planets: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; Venice Café, Sat.

Natty Nation: Viva!, Wed.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Nick: Malle's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Tom Nikeson: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

North Country: Studio Café, Fri.

Nothing Head, Kuft & Religeron: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

NSAI Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Wed.

Open Mic: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Ottomen: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Alan Parsons' Live Project: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Billy Peek: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Polarized Mind, Buz & Target Market: Way Out Club, Tue.

Poor People of Paris: Brandt's, Thu.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

Jared Putnam: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

The Rapture: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Red Eyed Driver: Shanti, Wed.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: Venice Café, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Kenny Rogers: Concert Club at Savvis Center, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rusted Root: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

S.O.L.: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Cory Saathoff & the Brain Regiment: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Fri.

The Safes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Selfmademan: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shiloh: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Sky West Trio: Café Eau, Sat.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed.-Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Speakeasy: Cicero's, Sat.

John Spindler & Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Spot: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Starrunner: Cicero's, Wed.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

Steamroller Blues: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Scotty Strings: Shanti, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Style: Molly's, Wed.

The subdudes: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swing Set: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Eric Taylor & Michelle Dalziel: Off Broadway, Wed.

Henry Taylor: Molly's, Wed. and Tue.

Toots Thielemans & Kenny Werner Duo: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Romper Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Thos: Venice Café, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

TL Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Obie Trice & Bubba Sparxxx: Pageant, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Thu.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Valencia: Studio Café, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Watch Them Die: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Nancy Wilson & Ramsey Lewis: Community Music School of Webster University, Sat.

Without a Trace: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Zebrahead: Pageant, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
  • Sun
    28
  • Mon
    29
Loading...