Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of November 26, 2003

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Ray and Tom Kennedy: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Keri: Kastle, Wed.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lacuna Coil & Dog Fashion Disco: Pop's, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Minute: Steinberg Ice Rink, Fri.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Loser's Luck & 13 Lokie: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: J. McGraugh's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Stiff: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mack's Creek: That One Place, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Steve Martin: Molly's, Tue.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Brandt's, Wed.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Tue.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mind Spin: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Chesterfield: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Tim Moody & Wayne Kimler: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Bill Murphy: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Wed.

Nick: Malle's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Shift: Dorsett Inn, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Onyx Green: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Open Mic: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Al Oxenhandler Duo: Café Eau, Fri.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Fat Tuesday, Wed.; House of Rock, Fri.

Panic Attack: Off Broadway, Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pine Hill Haints: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jeff Pinkel Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Pleasure Groove: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Powerplay: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Railers of Kiev: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Johnny Rawls: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

The Real Me: That One Place, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Lion: Viva!, Wed.

River City Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Wed.; Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sawmill: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Pageant, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

SF & Edgar: Café Balaban, Fri.

Shiloh: Tuner's, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Barb Soetebier: Carmody's, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Spiders: Magee's, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Fri.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Jimmu Tebeau: Shanti, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Those Guys: That One Place, Fri.

Thunderhead: Tribute to Rush: Pop's, Wed.

Trip Daddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Trixie Delight:Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
Loading...