Sounds Around Town

Week of November 26, 2003

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Alive: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

All Over the Road: Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Balfa Toujours: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ed Belling: JackSons, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Big Red Switch: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blue Streak: Angler's Pub, Sat.

Blues Crews: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Blues Daddy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Cicero's, Sat.

Boogie & Blues Festival: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Shanti, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues, East End Girls & the Round-Ups: Cicero's, Wed.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Fri.-Mon.

Dave Brandt: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Brews: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Jim Brickman: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Tom Byrne Duo: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Capital X: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

The Chase: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Chawbacon: Brewhouse, Fri.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Core Project: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Thu.

Jeremy Davenport: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.-Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

Delta Strings: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Matt DeMars: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dionysia: That One Place, Thu.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Wed.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Doomers & Arthur Dodge: Lemmons, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

F.E.A.R.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Wed. and Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Wed.

Fanfare: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Farshid Etniko:Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.; Miso, Sun.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Lighthouse, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Famous Martini Bar, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flextasy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Tom Flynn & Friends: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Folkhead: Morales Tacos, Wed.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck on the Landing, Wed.

Fragile Porcelain Mice: Pop's, Thu.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Sat. and Tue.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Smitty's, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Ron Harder & Legacy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Avery Hill: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Off Broadway, Fri.

Hollywood 5: Margarita Mama's, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hush: Brothers Bar & Grill, Wed.; Ulena's Sports Bar, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat. and Tue.

It Is: Pop's, Tue.

Jackson & Townsend Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jalopy: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Syberg's Westport, Wed.; House of Rock, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.; Fat Tuesday, Sun.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

David G. Kalz & Impala Deluxe: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat. and Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Ray and Tom Kennedy: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Keri: Kastle, Wed.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lacuna Coil & Dog Fashion Disco: Pop's, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Minute: Steinberg Ice Rink, Fri.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Loser's Luck & 13 Lokie: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: J. McGraugh's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Stiff: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mack's Creek: That One Place, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Steve Martin: Molly's, Tue.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Brandt's, Wed.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Tue.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mind Spin: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Chesterfield: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Tim Moody & Wayne Kimler: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Bill Murphy: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Wed.

Nick: Malle's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Shift: Dorsett Inn, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Onyx Green: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Open Mic: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Al Oxenhandler Duo: Café Eau, Fri.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Fat Tuesday, Wed.; House of Rock, Fri.

Panic Attack: Off Broadway, Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pine Hill Haints: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jeff Pinkel Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Pleasure Groove: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Powerplay: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Railers of Kiev: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Johnny Rawls: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

The Real Me: That One Place, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Lion: Viva!, Wed.

River City Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Wed.; Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sawmill: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Pageant, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

SF & Edgar: Café Balaban, Fri.

Shiloh: Tuner's, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Barb Soetebier: Carmody's, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Spiders: Magee's, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Fri.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Jimmu Tebeau: Shanti, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Those Guys: That One Place, Fri.

Thunderhead: Tribute to Rush: Pop's, Wed.

Trip Daddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Trixie Delight:Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Shania Twain: Savvis Center, Fri.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Syberg's Westport, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Uncle Albert: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Uncle Billy & the Master Basters: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Unmutuals: Lemmons, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Wed.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Tom Wood Band: Venice Café, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yonder Mountain String Band: Pageant, Fri. and Sat.

Zonkeys: Venice Café, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Thu
    20
  • Fri
    21
  • Sat
    22
  • Sun
    23
  • Mon
    24
  • Tue
    25
  • Wed
    26
Loading...