Sounds Around Town

Week of December 3, 2003

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Alkaline Trio: Pop's, Sun.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Some Other Place, Sat.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Andie: George's Route 66, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Handle: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue.-Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Kenny Brown: Cicero's, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Capital X: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Sat.

Cardboard Room: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Cheer Accident: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Civiltones vs. Dogtown Allstars: Lemmons, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed; Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.; Ashby Inn, Tue.

Eric Comstock, Bill Henderson & Dena DeRose: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Courthouse Steps: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Crash/Tribute to Dave Matthews Band: Pop's, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.; Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dimmu Borgir: Pop's, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Jon Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dressy Bessy: Way Out Club, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Studio Café, Fri.

Earthsol: Three-1-Three, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Emily & Ali: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bela Fleck & the Flecktones: Pageant, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Frayl: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Freud's Mom: Magee's, Wed.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Gimcrack: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Go Deep: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Shanti, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

The Hatch & John Henry Band: Cicero's, Wed.

Richard Hayman/Harmonica Holiday: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue. and Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Margarita Mama's, Wed.; That One Place, Fri.

Hot Action Cop: Pop's, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hung Jury: Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Indika: Viva!, Wed.

It Is: Pop's, Wed.-Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kingdom Flying Club: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

k.d. lang: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

A Life Once Lost: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Kip Loui & the Town Criers: Lemmons, Fri.

Love Shack: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Robusto's Cigar Bar, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Madahoochi: Venice Café, Sat.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Manhattan Transfer: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
Loading...