Sounds Around Town

Week of December 3, 2003

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Steve Martin: Molly's, Tue.

Mary Janes: Off Broadway, Thu.

James Matthews: Brandt's, Thu.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Café Eau, Fri.

Microbus: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Prentice Minner: Brandt's, Wed.

Mirage: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mr. Wizard: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Mixed Image: Generations, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Peter Mulvey & Jay Johnson: Off Broadway, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Terra Naomi: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Kenny Neal: Generations, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Sullivan's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; Rody McCool's, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Outlaw Family Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Al Oxenhandler Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

P.M.S.: Smitty's, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Venice Café, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.

Jeff Pitchell: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Project 3: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Radioking: Venice Café, Fri.

The Real Me: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

River of Toys 2003: Pageant, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Bud Rose & Friends: One Night Stand, Thu.; Boo's, Tue.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.; Rusty's, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

David Sanchez Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sam Shaber: Off Broadway, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Side of Five: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

John Skelton: Focal Point, Sat.

Lynyrd Skynyrd & .38 Special: Family Arena, Mon.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Rusty's, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Specter Kuft: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Split Lip Rayfield: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Stevens & Foster: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Switchback: Focal Point, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Off Broadway, Sat.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Shanti, Fri.

Trust: Studio Café, Sat.

Tsunami Bomb: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vendetta Red: Gargoyle, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

A Peter White Christmas: Pageant, Thu.

Wild Blues: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Perry Woods Experience: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zonkeys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
  • Mon
    8
Loading...