Sounds Around Town

Week of December 3, 2003

 Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Alkaline Trio: Pop's, Sun.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Some Other Place, Sat.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Andie: George's Route 66, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Handle: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue.-Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Kenny Brown: Cicero's, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Capital X: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Sat.

Cardboard Room: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Cheer Accident: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Civiltones vs. Dogtown Allstars: Lemmons, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed; Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.; Ashby Inn, Tue.

Eric Comstock, Bill Henderson & Dena DeRose: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Courthouse Steps: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Crash/Tribute to Dave Matthews Band: Pop's, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.; Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dimmu Borgir: Pop's, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Jon Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dressy Bessy: Way Out Club, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Studio Café, Fri.

Earthsol: Three-1-Three, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Emily & Ali: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bela Fleck & the Flecktones: Pageant, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Frayl: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Freud's Mom: Magee's, Wed.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Gimcrack: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Go Deep: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Shanti, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

The Hatch & John Henry Band: Cicero's, Wed.

Richard Hayman/Harmonica Holiday: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue. and Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Margarita Mama's, Wed.; That One Place, Fri.

Hot Action Cop: Pop's, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hung Jury: Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Indika: Viva!, Wed.

It Is: Pop's, Wed.-Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kingdom Flying Club: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

k.d. lang: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

A Life Once Lost: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Kip Loui & the Town Criers: Lemmons, Fri.

Love Shack: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Robusto's Cigar Bar, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Madahoochi: Venice Café, Sat.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Manhattan Transfer: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Steve Martin: Molly's, Tue.

Mary Janes: Off Broadway, Thu.

James Matthews: Brandt's, Thu.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Café Eau, Fri.

Microbus: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Prentice Minner: Brandt's, Wed.

Mirage: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mr. Wizard: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Mixed Image: Generations, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Peter Mulvey & Jay Johnson: Off Broadway, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Terra Naomi: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Kenny Neal: Generations, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Sullivan's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; Rody McCool's, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Outlaw Family Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Al Oxenhandler Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

P.M.S.: Smitty's, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Venice Café, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.

Jeff Pitchell: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Project 3: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Radioking: Venice Café, Fri.

The Real Me: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

River of Toys 2003: Pageant, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Bud Rose & Friends: One Night Stand, Thu.; Boo's, Tue.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.; Rusty's, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

David Sanchez Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sam Shaber: Off Broadway, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Side of Five: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

John Skelton: Focal Point, Sat.

Lynyrd Skynyrd & .38 Special: Family Arena, Mon.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Rusty's, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Specter Kuft: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Split Lip Rayfield: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Stevens & Foster: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Switchback: Focal Point, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Off Broadway, Sat.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Shanti, Fri.

Trust: Studio Café, Sat.

Tsunami Bomb: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vendetta Red: Gargoyle, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

A Peter White Christmas: Pageant, Thu.

Wild Blues: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Perry Woods Experience: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zonkeys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
  • Sun
    28
Loading...