Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of December 10, 2003

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Ardoin Cajun/Creole Trio: Focal Point, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ed Belling: JackSons, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Rusty's, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Joe Bluesfield Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bonnevilles: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Book of Lies: Sally T's, Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sun. and Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Paul Caruso: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Central Station: Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Chimaira: Pop's, Mon.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Eric Comstock, Bill Henderson & Dena DeRose: Grandel Theatre, Wed.-Sun. and Tue.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Connections: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Harry Connick Jr.: Fox Theatre, Mon.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D Bone Blues: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Craig Daddy & the O'Connors: Lemmons, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Smitty's, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Gary Dammer Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

Dead City: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

David Dee & the Hot Tracks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Deja Who?: Rusty's, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Delta 9: Cicero's, Sat.

Delta Strings: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dogtown Allstars: Magee's, Wed.

Downtime: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Sherry Drake & Tommy Whitelaw: Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

Dave Dresden: Lo, Fri.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Chad Evans & Glen Wright: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fallen: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Farshid Soltanshahi: MacroSun, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Sally T's, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Fuel: Pop's, Sun.

Full Circle: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Glow: Miso, Sun.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.

Grumass: Off Broadway, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Anthony Hamilton: Ambassador, Sat.

Hatch: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Richard Hayman/Harmonica Holiday: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Gary Hoey: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hush: Ulena's Sports Bar, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Icollide: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sat.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Instant Iguana: Studio Café, Sat.

Jackhead Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Café, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Café Eau, Fri.; Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Stacey Johnson: Shanti, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Jump, Little Children: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Geoff Kessle: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

KMS: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Li'l Rev: Focal Point, Sat.

Los Lonely Boys: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    30
  • Wed
    1
  • Thu
    2
  • Fri
    3
  • Sat
    4
  • Sun
    5
  • Mon
    6
Loading...