Sounds Around Town

Week of December 17, 2003

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Anti-Flag: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Astro & Glyde: Lo, Fri.

Ate My Young: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Baysayboos: Lemmons, Sat.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ed Belling: JackSon's, Fri.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

A Bit Shifty: Studio Café, Sat.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Cruisers: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Bohola: Focal Point, Fri.

Tucker Booth: Studio Café, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Shanti, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sat., Mon. and Tue.

Michael Brecker: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Just Bill's, Fri.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Tom Byrnes Trio: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charlie B Jazzed: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri.

City Heat: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Sat.

Cornmeal: Cicero's, Thu.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Nick Curran: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Syberg's Westport, Thu. and Tue.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

Heather Dawn Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Phil Decker & Cory Thomas: Lo, Sat.

Delta Strings Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Thu.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Dogtown Allstars: Lemmons, Fri.

Dose: Just Bill's, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dysfunkshun & Justin King: Pepper Lounge, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

El Gordo's Revenge: Lemmons, Thu.

Electric Barbarella: Kastle, Sat.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Escape: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Our Place, Sat.

X-cessive: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Miso, Sun.

56 Hope Road: Cicero's, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri., Sat. and Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Circle: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gerasonic: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

The Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Gray-V: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu. and Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hibernauts: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: George's Route 66, Fri.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hush: Crehan's, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Quartet: Café Eau, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.; Candicci's, Tue.

Joshua Jones: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.; The Brick, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Michael Kelsey: Kastle, Wed.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Killingtons: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Dog: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Lying in States: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Ritz-Carlton, Sat.; Café Balaban, Tue.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Mama's Pride: Pageant, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Steve Martin: Molly's, Tue.

Tommy & Jacqui Martin & Patsy O'Brien: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Martina McBride: Family Arena, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Wed.

Midwest Dilemma: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Minor Threat: Sally T's, Mon.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Nobody's Perfect: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Noelathon: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimaté Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Rusty's, Fri.

One Million Six: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Sullivan's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

Paperbacks: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Pepperland: Off Broadway, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phonocaptors & the Electric: Magee's, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Powerplay: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Prosthetic Head: Cicero's, Mon.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Radioking: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ransom: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Religeron & Tree of Woe: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Rhythm Masters: Café Eau, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ricky: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Billy Lee Riley & the Crazy Beats: Off Broadway, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Focal Point, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Generations, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose & Friends: One Night Stand, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Raphael Saadiq, Kelis & Rhian Benson: Concert Club at Savvis Center, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sat.; Rusty's, Sat.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Saric, Stone & McClain: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Tue.

Sax Appeal: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Slim Jim Phantom: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Smash Band: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Spingy Norman: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

SteamRoller Blues: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

David & Sara Surkamp: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

David & Sarah Surkamp: Shanti, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thos: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Savvis Center, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uncle Jed: Shanti, Thu.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

The Urge: Pageant, Fri. and Tue.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

VH1 Save the Music Foundation: Mississippi Nights, Fri. and Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Tyrone Wellston Blues: Dutch Hollow Barn, Sat.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat. and Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blues: Molly's, Sat.

Wild Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yamagata: Cicero's, Wed.

Youths & Roots: Shaka Zulu Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Mike Zito: Generations, Tue.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
  • Mon
    8
Loading...