Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of December 24, 2003

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Ranger Dave Montgomery: Venice Café, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Tim Moody & Wayne Kimler: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Mike: Billy Goat, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

No Solution: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Rusty's, Fri.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sun.; Sullivan's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; Rody McCool's, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: Shanti, Sat.

Pinkeye d'Gekko: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

PL3X: Atomic Cowboy, Fri.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Eddie Randle Trio: Bubble Room, Sat.

Real Me: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Republic of Sound: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Roots 'N' Roots: Viva!, Wed.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rushmore Academy: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaken Not Stirred: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Shuvl-hed: Baha Rock Club, Fri.; Dock Rockers, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Style: Molly's, Sat.

Sub Seven: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Doug Surreal & Dave Rokita: Lo, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Switch III: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Technoradio: Lo, Fri.

Ten High: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Tenpointflaw: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Trip Daddys: Off Broadway, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Cicero's, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu. and Fri.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Dick Whiskey: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ted Wilson Inexperience: Studio Café, Sat.

Wish You Were Here/Tribute to Pink Floyd: Pageant, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Alice Wood: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Kristen Young: Way Out Club, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Corner Bar, Wed.

Youths & Roots: Venice Café, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
Loading...