Sounds Around Town

Week of December 24, 2003

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Curt Becker: Atomic Cowboy, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben C. & Friends: Studio Café, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Bibowats: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

A Bit Shifty: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.; Cicero's, Mon.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Fri., Sat. and Mon.

Dave Brandt: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella & George Potsos: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Capital X: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cavo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri.

Peter Cincotti: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Syberg's Westport, Thu. and Tue.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dionysia: That One Place, Thu.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Downtime: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dysfunkshun & Crew: Rue 13, Wed.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Essence of Logic: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Miso, Sun.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Tom Flynn & Friends: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Fri.-Tue.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Monicke: Mandy's Bar, Thu.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gentlemen Callers: Lemmons, Sat.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Ron Harder & Legacy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Harkonin: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Brian Hennemann: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; House of Rock, Fri.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Molly Huber: Off Broadway, Sat.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.; Vanzo's, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Impala Deluxe: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady D & Collette: Rue 13, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Gerald Levert & Will Downing: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Fri.

Losers Luck: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Lovekill: Lemmons, Fri.

Low Cycle Hum: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Larry Mann & Mannpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Steve Martin: Molly's, Tue.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Maxtone Four: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Ranger Dave Montgomery: Venice Café, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Tim Moody & Wayne Kimler: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Mike: Billy Goat, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

No Solution: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Rusty's, Fri.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sun.; Sullivan's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; Rody McCool's, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: Shanti, Sat.

Pinkeye d'Gekko: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

PL3X: Atomic Cowboy, Fri.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Eddie Randle Trio: Bubble Room, Sat.

Real Me: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Republic of Sound: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Roots 'N' Roots: Viva!, Wed.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rushmore Academy: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaken Not Stirred: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Shuvl-hed: Baha Rock Club, Fri.; Dock Rockers, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Style: Molly's, Sat.

Sub Seven: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Doug Surreal & Dave Rokita: Lo, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Switch III: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Technoradio: Lo, Fri.

Ten High: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Tenpointflaw: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Trip Daddys: Off Broadway, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Cicero's, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu. and Fri.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Dick Whiskey: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ted Wilson Inexperience: Studio Café, Sat.

Wish You Were Here/Tribute to Pink Floyd: Pageant, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Alice Wood: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Kristen Young: Way Out Club, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Corner Bar, Wed.

Youths & Roots: Venice Café, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
Loading...