Sounds Around Town

Week of December 31, 2003

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Starlight Roof, Wed.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Wed.; Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Noel: Viva!, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Rusty's, Wed.

On the Rise: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Sullivan's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.

Open Sunday: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Paint the Earth & Shrinking Violets: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Radisson Hotel-Clayton, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Café Eau, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Powerplay: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Wed.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Raven Moon: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Red Eyed Driver: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Masters: Café Eau, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbi G: M.P. O'Reilly's, Wed.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Wed.

Rockin' Radio Revue: Midtown Revue, Wed.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue. and Wed.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Secret Cajun Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sh-Boom: Renaissance St. Louis-Airport Hotel, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Thu., Mon. and Tue.

Sir Real & Willie Heath Neal: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky Bop Fly: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Smash Band & Ralph Butler Band: Adam's Mark Hotel, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sonic Reducer: Enigma Lounge, Wed.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Embassy Suites Hotel, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: The Phoenix, Wed.; Rusty's, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo & Son: Brandt's, Fri.

Tastes Like Chicken: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Taylor-Young Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Wed.

Tears: Lemmons, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Thu.-Tue.; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

12 Oz. Prophets & Plum Tucker: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Top of the Met, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

W-Vibe: Lemmons, Fri.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Walks Like Groucho: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Hugh Whalum Trio: Chasers Lounge, Wed.

Dick Whiskey: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Tom Wood: Shanti, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
Loading...