Sounds Around Town

Week of December 31, 2003

Bryan Adams: Family Arena, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Wed.

All Over the Road: JackSons, Sat.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Thu.-Tue.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Bitter Pill: Fat Tuesday, Wed.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Pere Marquette Lodge, Wed.

Blueprint: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Southern Belle Supper Club, Wed.; Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Shanti, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed.

Rodney Branigan & Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Brazilian Connection Band: Yemanja Brazil, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Mike Buehrle, Mike & Rob Lemon: Velvet, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Fri.; Tiger Inn, Sat.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cerculean City: Cicero's, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri.

Citizen's Arrest: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

D:Fuse: Velvet, Wed.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Dave's Not Here: JackSons, Wed.

Steve Davis & the TCB Band: Casino Queen, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Chloe Day: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Dead Planet: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Degrees of Alone: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Wed.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Pageant, Wed.; Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dysfunkshun & Chris: Pepper Lounge, Sat.

Ear Kandy: Charlack Pub, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Chad Evans & Glen Wright: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

X-Cessive: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fanfare: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero & Double A: Holiday Inn-Westport, Wed.

Folkhead: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Free Dirt Reunion: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri.-Tue.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Hilton St. Louis Airport, Wed.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Café Eau, Wed.

Ground Floor: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Josh Harrell: Miso, Wed.

Hazard to Ya Booty: Cicero's, Thu.

Highway Matrons: Lemmons, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Hott Lixx & Hazard to Ya Booty: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Wed.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun.

Hush: Time Out Pub, Wed.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Itch: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Adaron Jackson Group: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Wed. and Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: Trainwreck on the Landing, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Can't Rap: Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Wed.

Johnnie Johnson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Harrah's Casino, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: ; Pop's, Wed.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Kolorit: Focal Point, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Ritz-Carlton, Wed.

Mad Dog & Americans: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Sun.

Manek: Off Broadway, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Metro: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Louis Michael: Eau Bistro, Wed.; Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Midwest Transfer Trio: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock:Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Starlight Roof, Wed.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Wed.; Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Noel: Viva!, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Rusty's, Wed.

On the Rise: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Sullivan's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.

Open Sunday: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Paint the Earth & Shrinking Violets: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Radisson Hotel-Clayton, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Café Eau, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Powerplay: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Wed.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Raven Moon: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Red Eyed Driver: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Masters: Café Eau, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbi G: M.P. O'Reilly's, Wed.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Wed.

Rockin' Radio Revue: Midtown Revue, Wed.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue. and Wed.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Secret Cajun Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sh-Boom: Renaissance St. Louis-Airport Hotel, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Thu., Mon. and Tue.

Sir Real & Willie Heath Neal: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky Bop Fly: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Smash Band & Ralph Butler Band: Adam's Mark Hotel, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sonic Reducer: Enigma Lounge, Wed.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Embassy Suites Hotel, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: The Phoenix, Wed.; Rusty's, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo & Son: Brandt's, Fri.

Tastes Like Chicken: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Taylor-Young Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Wed.

Tears: Lemmons, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Thu.-Tue.; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

12 Oz. Prophets & Plum Tucker: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Top of the Met, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

W-Vibe: Lemmons, Fri.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Walks Like Groucho: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Hugh Whalum Trio: Chasers Lounge, Wed.

Dick Whiskey: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Tom Wood: Shanti, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
Loading...