Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of January 14, 2004

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Antics: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Bad Andie: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed. and Sat.

BB Secrist: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Lester Benson: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Bibowats: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.; Cutter's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

British Export: Tribute to the Beatles: Pop's, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Cantrells: Focal Point, Sat.

Bob Case: Shanti, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cesar: Viva!, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Core Project & Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Crossroads: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Lemmons, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dealer's Choice: Joe Clark's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Z Rock: The Phoenix, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.; Studio Café, Sun.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Falcons: Harry's West, Sat.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

First Coat: Lemmons, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Floating City: Studio Café, Sat.

Tom Flynn & Friends: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Frankie & the Cruisers: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun and Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Brewhouse, Fri.

The Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Shanti, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Kenny Hawkes: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Indigenous: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

J.-Rob: Café Eau, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimbo & Mike Buerhle: Velvet, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Johnnie Johnson: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jones Street: Pat's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Aaron Kamm: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Gladys Knight & Smokey Robinson: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Left Foot Blue & Escape: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Logic: Cicero's, Sat.

Low Cycle Hum: Sally T's, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Dog: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Carmen Lundy & Regina Carter: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Gary Mac & Robbie G: Kastle, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Billy Goat, Fri.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Thu
    17
  • Fri
    18
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...