Sounds Around Town

Week of January 14, 2004

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Wed.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Regis Miller: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Modey Lemon: Lemmons, Thu.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Bubby & Sissy's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Matt Murdick: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

New Death Sensation & Failure to Thrive: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Carrie Newcomer: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Overdrawn: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Patrice Pike: Off Broadway, Fri.

pinkeye d'gekko: Cicero's, Wed.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rocket 88: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rick Rodemacher: Off Broadway, Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Ruox Amis: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Rusted Shine, Black Dahlia & the Adored: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

S.N.O.W. Fest: Velvet, Sun.

Sable: Rusty's, Fri.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sativa: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Wed. and Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Sky Bop Fly: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SOL: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dan Sproat & Tim: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: Just Bill's, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: The Phoenix, Fri.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

David Surkamp & Mike Safron: Smitty's, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Terasonic: Charlack Pub, Fri.

That 80's Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

They Walk Among Us: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Walks Like Groucho: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Whole Sick Crew: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
  • Tue
    5
Loading...