Sounds Around Town

Week of January 28, 2004

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Amish Armada: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arianna String Quartet: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat. and Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Astroboy, Sarah Cox & Dysfunkshun: Rue 13, Sat.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Vanzo's, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dee Ban: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ed Belling: JackSons', Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Rusty's, Fri.; Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Big Wu: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blue Daddy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu. and Fri.

John Brader & Friends: Studio Café, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Ronnie Baker Brooks: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Thu.; Generations, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Café Eau, Fri.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Capital X: Players Pub, Sat.

CarolBeth Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Billy Goat, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cavo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Charlie B. Jazzed: Café Eau, Sat.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Commander Cody: Generations, Tue.

Coral Courts: Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Crazy Larry & Jenks: Lo, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Dads Gone Mad: Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.

Pat Daily: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dark Water: Off Broadway, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Jai Davis: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dead Celebrities, Hail Marys & American Mustache: Way Out Club, Fri.

Dead Letter Drop & the Hibernauts: Magee's, Wed.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dennis DeYoung: Fox Theatre, Thu.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Z Rocks: The Phoenix, Thu.

Donkey Punch & Comatose: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Fanfare: Bubble Room, Thu.

Fantasy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Sat.

56 Hope Road & Transient Frank: Cicero's, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextasy: Laurie's Place, Fri.; Harry's West, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Banu Gibson & Bucky Pizzarelli: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Michael Glabicki & J.S. BluePrint: Cicero's, Thu.

Glow & Nothinghead: Lemmons, Sat.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

GoodYear Pimps: Sally T's, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Mike Gow & Gillian Button: Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Groovethang: The Phoenix, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall & Dan Bliss: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Ron Harder & Legacy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Emily Higgins: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Houserockers: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sat.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Itals: Viva!, Wed.

Itis: Pop's, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jones Street: Pat's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Lucy Kaplansky & Justin Carroll: Off Broadway, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's Westport, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Johnny Lang: Pageant, Thu.

Terry Langerak: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Let Me Introduce You to the End, Nothinghead & Trust: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Phil Loder Quartet: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Sonya Lorelle: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

John Lorraine Band: Corner Bar, Sat.

Lost to Metric: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Lotus: Cicero's, Wed.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Cafe Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Sat. and Mon.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Focal Point, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Otto Modest: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

MOE.: Pageant, Tue.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moon Island: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musyc: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

MXPX & Simple Plan: Pageant, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nebula: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Ranger: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimaté Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Amy Oshiro & Edward Geschke: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

The Other Guys: Stovall's Grove, Fri.

Paint the Earth: House of Rock, Fri.

Palookaville: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen:Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.; R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.

Preservation Hall Jazz Band: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Fri.

Proppapapa & Ortgeist: Lo, Sat.

Racketbox: Griffin's, Thu.

Racketbox Acoustic: Shanti, Wed.

Radioking: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Raven Moon: Columbia City Saloon, Fri.; Focal Point, Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JackSons', Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rushmore Academy & 13 Lokei: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Mark Sallings: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sat. and Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Saps: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Pageant, Fri.; Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Self-Inflicted: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shame Club, Adversay Workers & Lung Dust: Lemmons, Fri.

Shed Shot: Studio Café, Sat.

Keith Sherman: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Steve-O: Balaban's, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

TBA Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

3rd Degree: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Third Stone: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Trixie Delight: The Phoenix, Sat.

Troubadores of Divine Bliss: Shanti, Fri.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

CarolBeth True: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Duncan Waters & Jimmy Ryan: Off Broadway, Thu.

Farrell Weber: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sat.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Dick Whiskey Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Who Knows?: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Woods: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Younger than Yesterday: Byrds Tribute: Stratford Inn, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
  • Thu
    30
Loading...