Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of February 4, 2004

Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Alaisdair: Cicero's, Wed.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alive: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Vanzo's, Sat.

Bad Andie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Abateria: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ed Belling: JackSons', Fri.

Bibowats, Left Arm & Bug: Lemmons, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

J.D. Blackfoot: Pop's, Sat.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brother Bagman & Riker's Mailbox: Cicero's, Sat.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu.

Bruises: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Mike Buehrle & Charlie Chan: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Tiger Inn, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Café Eau, Fri.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Canadian Brass: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Wed.

Capital X: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey, Gen Obata & Mary Alice Wood: Music Folk, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.; Malle's, Sat.

Classics Band: Pageant, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Ashby Inn, Tue.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Cowboy Mouth: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Crooked River & Means Well: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dead Celebrities, Hail Marys & American Mustache: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Decibullys: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Deja Who?: Harry's West, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Z Rocks: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drive-By Truckers: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Duck Sausage: Studio Café, Sat.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Kyle Everett: Mike Duffy's Pub & Grill-Kirkwood, Sat.

Exposure: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Fall City & Team Tomato: Magee's, Wed.

Fanfare: Bubble Room, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sun.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flat Wheel: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Monike: Mandy's Bar, Thu.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Bill Gaither & the Gaither Vocal Band: Savvis Center, Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Ghetto Prenup: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Hick & Kreher Jazz Guitar: Brandt's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hired Help: Rusty's, Sat.

Hollywood 5: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Holy Frog: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jeff Insco: Billy Goat, Fri.

J.-Rob: Café Eau, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Johnnie Johnson Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Julia Sets, Brain Regiment & the Turnstiles: Lemmons, Fri.

Just Add Water: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's Westport, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Pop's, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman Group: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Kip Loui & the Town Criers: Focal Point, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Thu
    18
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
Loading...