Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of February 11, 2004

Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Little Easy, Tue.

Dave Aude: Velvet, Sat.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bad Folk & Hellfire Club: Magee's, Wed.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big D & Arty J: Rum Jungle, Sat.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Book of Lies: Way Out Club, Fri.

Boom: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Rick Braun: Pageant, Sun.

Sarah Brightman: Savvis Center, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jeremy Brown: Eau Bistro, Sat.

Budda's Belly & Hazard to Ya Booty: Cicero's, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Capital X: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Mon.

Bob Case: Shanti, Thu.; Billy Goat, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Celia's Big Rock Band: Lemmons, Sat.

Charleville: Studio Café, Fri.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Café Eau, Fri.

Chaw Bacon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Evan Christopher & Tom McDermott: Bistro at Grand Center, Sun.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.; Malle's, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Core Project: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cuncokshun: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Tim Cunningham: Pageant, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Curtis & Loretta: Focal Point, Sat.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Syberg's Westport, Thu. and Tue.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Debasser & Treif: Cicero's, Thu.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Doctor Z Rocks: The Phoenix, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Doxies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duck Soup: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Duck Tape Group: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fred Eaglesmith: Off Broadway, Sat.

Ear Kandy: Charlack Pub, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Bill Engvall: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Fanfare: Bubble Room, Fri.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

5th Element: Pop's, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Pop's, Fri.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Fluid Drive: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Flynn & Friends: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Fred's Variety Group, Slipstream & the Hibernauts: Lemmons, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Roy Gaines Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Glorious Blue: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Teddy Goldstein: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Ground Floor: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Tom Hall: Shanti, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Marvin Hamlisch: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: That One Place, Fri.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Joanie's Pizzeria, Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.; Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Louie's Lounge, Fri.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Wed
    17
  • Thu
    18
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
Loading...