Sounds Around Town

Week of February 25, 2004

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jupiter Jazz: Studio Café, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: Skooner's, Sat.

Lojic: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

LookBacks: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Lord Baltimore: Off Broadway, Fri.

Low Cycle Hum: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Ludacris & Chingy: Pageant, Thu.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Sat. and Mon.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Margaret & Eric: Shanti, Wed.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu and Tue.

McDonough-Griffin Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

John McEuen & Jimmy Ibbotson: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mother Nature: Brewhouse, Fri.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Mike Newman: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

NSAI Writers in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: George's Route 66, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.; Gladstone's, Sat.

Pleasure Groove: Rusty's, Sat.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Primus: Pageant, Wed.

R.I.P.: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Andrew Rasse, Joe Thomas & Scaught: Lo, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Revell: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Malle's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road's End: Shanti, Sat.

Robbie G: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rowdie Cum Lowdies: Studio Café, Fri.

Ragamuffin Reggae: Viva!, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Just Bills Place, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Seventy-Eight: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Shine, Impala Deluxe & Orange Punch Warfare: Cicero's, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Single Frame: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky Bop Fly: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Skyline: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sounds: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Blues Concert: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

David & Sara Surkamp: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Jason Swagler Group: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Sat
    1
  • Sun
    2
  • Mon
    3
  • Tue
    4
  • Wed
    5
  • Thu
    6
  • Fri
    7
Loading...