Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 3, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Duane Allman Tribute: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Antics: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: Foley's Bar, Sat.

Asylum Street Spankers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bad Andie: Laurie's Place, Sat.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bagheera: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Rusty's, Fri.

Tab Benoit: Generations, Thu.

Bibowats: Lemmons, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.; Generations, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

John Brader: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Brain Regiment: Way Out Club, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broke: Pop's, Fri.

Broke Bluegrass Boys: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Tiger Inn, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Marc Buxton: Lo, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Capital X: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Chateau: Brewhouse, Fri.

Cyrus Chestnut Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Marshall Crenshaw: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Chloe Day: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.; Euclid Records, Sat.

Howie Day & Sterophonics: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Dead Celebrities: Lemmons, Fri.

Deep Six: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Donkey Punch: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Frank Dunbar: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Bob Dylan & His Band: Pageant, Wed.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

The End: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fakers: Baha Rock Club, Tue. and Wed.

Fantasy: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Thu.; Gladstone's, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Monike: Mandy's Bar, Thu.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Guided by Voices: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Tom Hall: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Bob Hanna: Shanti, Tue.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.; The Phoenix, Fri.

Herb & Doris: Music Room, Fri. and Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Hollywood 5: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Michele Isam & the Mighty Long Days: Jaboni's Bistro, Sun.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Jammin': Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sun.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Impala Deluxe: House of Rock, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Johnnie Johnson Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jones Street: Pat's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.; Soulard Ale House, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Bryan Longo: Dock Rockers, Thu.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
Loading...