Sounds Around Town

Week of March 3, 2004

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Mon. and Sat.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mister Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Generations, Sat.

Mojo Risin/Doors Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Money Shot: Smitty's, Sat.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.; Magee's, Wed.; Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

1964.The Tribute: Pageant, Thu. and Fri.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nucleon & the Tijuana Bris: Des Lee Gallery, Sat.

Number One Fan: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Pala Solution & the Benevolent Mushrooms: Cicero's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Players Pub, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phunk Junkees: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Planet Caravan: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Pooka: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.; George's Route 66, Fri.

Psyche & Border Patrol: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Puerto Muerto: Lemmons, Sat.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Real Me: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Rock Bottom: House of Rock, Wed.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

David Rovics: Schlafly Tap Room, Tue.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Leon Russell & Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: House of Rock, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Skyline: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Sophie's Groove: Skooner's Ale & Steak House, Fri. and Sat.

Soul of John Black: Cicero's, Mon.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Summers Old: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

David Surkamp & Mike Safron: Smitty's, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jimmy Tebeau: Shanti, Sat.

Tech N9ne: Pop's, Mon.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Three Times Fast: The Brick, Fri.

Treif: Dressel's Pub, Thu.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

12 Oz. Prophets: Cicero's, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Dock Rockers, Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
Loading...