Sounds Around Town

Week of March 3, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Duane Allman Tribute: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Antics: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: Foley's Bar, Sat.

Asylum Street Spankers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bad Andie: Laurie's Place, Sat.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bagheera: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Rusty's, Fri.

Tab Benoit: Generations, Thu.

Bibowats: Lemmons, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.; Generations, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

John Brader: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Brain Regiment: Way Out Club, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broke: Pop's, Fri.

Broke Bluegrass Boys: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Tiger Inn, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Marc Buxton: Lo, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Capital X: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Chateau: Brewhouse, Fri.

Cyrus Chestnut Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Marshall Crenshaw: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Chloe Day: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.; Euclid Records, Sat.

Howie Day & Sterophonics: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Dead Celebrities: Lemmons, Fri.

Deep Six: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Donkey Punch: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Frank Dunbar: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Bob Dylan & His Band: Pageant, Wed.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

The End: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fakers: Baha Rock Club, Tue. and Wed.

Fantasy: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Thu.; Gladstone's, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Monike: Mandy's Bar, Thu.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Guided by Voices: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Tom Hall: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Bob Hanna: Shanti, Tue.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.; The Phoenix, Fri.

Herb & Doris: Music Room, Fri. and Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Hollywood 5: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Michele Isam & the Mighty Long Days: Jaboni's Bistro, Sun.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Jammin': Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sun.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Impala Deluxe: House of Rock, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Johnnie Johnson Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jones Street: Pat's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.; Soulard Ale House, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Bryan Longo: Dock Rockers, Thu.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Mon. and Sat.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mister Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Generations, Sat.

Mojo Risin/Doors Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Money Shot: Smitty's, Sat.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.; Magee's, Wed.; Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

1964.The Tribute: Pageant, Thu. and Fri.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nucleon & the Tijuana Bris: Des Lee Gallery, Sat.

Number One Fan: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Pala Solution & the Benevolent Mushrooms: Cicero's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Players Pub, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phunk Junkees: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Planet Caravan: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Pooka: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.; George's Route 66, Fri.

Psyche & Border Patrol: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Puerto Muerto: Lemmons, Sat.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Real Me: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Rock Bottom: House of Rock, Wed.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

David Rovics: Schlafly Tap Room, Tue.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Leon Russell & Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: House of Rock, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Skyline: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Sophie's Groove: Skooner's Ale & Steak House, Fri. and Sat.

Soul of John Black: Cicero's, Mon.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Summers Old: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

David Surkamp & Mike Safron: Smitty's, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jimmy Tebeau: Shanti, Sat.

Tech N9ne: Pop's, Mon.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Three Times Fast: The Brick, Fri.

Treif: Dressel's Pub, Thu.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

12 Oz. Prophets: Cicero's, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Dock Rockers, Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Unexpected: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Urban Blight Players: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Benny Weber: Billy Goat, Fri.

Brenda Weiler & Justin Carroll: Off Broadway, Wed.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Dick Whiskey: Dock Rockers, Sun.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Malik White Benefit: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Around The Web

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
Loading...