Sounds Around Town

Week of March 10, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Agency: Studio Café, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Antigone Rising: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Mark Arbogast Band: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Lawrence Arms: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Arvell & Co.: Café Eau, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Astroboy: Lo, Sat.

Jeff Austin & Chris Castino: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

The Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Basement Duo: Off Broadway, Wed.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blue Daddy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Blues Handle: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

The Bootleg Beatles: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Brain Regiment: Lemmons, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Don Caballero: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.

Coral Courts: Harry's West, Thu.

Core Project: Mississippi Nights, Sat.; Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Fri.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport and Rusty's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Deja Who?: Rusty's, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Dock Rockers, Sun.

Delta Strings: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Demons: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Driver: Lemmons, Fri.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Frank Dunbar: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Eire Japan: Focal Point, Sat.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Sun.-Tue.

Exit 6: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sun.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Few & Far Between: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Flextasy: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Freaks: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Future Rock: Cicero's, Sat.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Gray-V: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu. and Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Bob Hanna: Shanti, Wed.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Harmony: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Bugs Henderson: Off Broadway, Fri.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Wed.; Dock Rockers, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Hollywood 5: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Holmes Brothers: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Idiosyncrasy: The Phoenix, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Jeff Insco: Billy Goat, Fri.

Michele Isam & the Mighty Long Days: JaBoni's Bistro, Sun.

J.-Rob: Café Eau, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phat Noiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Sat.

David G. Kalz & Impala Deluxe: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Keb' Mo': Pageant, Wed.

Todd Keller: Paesano's, Fri.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Leadville & Earl: Magee's, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less than Serious: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Little Charlie & the Nightcats: Generations, Tue.

Bryan Longo: Dock Rockers, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Sat. and Mon.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Sat.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Bubble Room, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Ziggy Marley: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

James Matthews Trio: Balaban's, Tue.

O.T. Matthews Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Edwin McCain Band: Pageant, Sat.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Microbus: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Miles of Wire: Off Broadway, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: George's Route 66, Fri.

Moments with Elvis: Hilton St. Louis Airport, Sat.

Montey & the Machine: Brewhouse, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Lemmons, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Cleo's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

MT Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Murder Happens, Sonic Reducer & Sullen: Cicero's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musyc: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Cherry Octopi: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Okkervil River: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Tim Ostermeyer: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Palookaville: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Liz Phair: Pageant, Tue.

Phix & the Station: Cicero's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Jeff Pinkel Jazz Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Point of Origin: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Poison the Well: Pop's, Sun.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Project 3: Harrah's Casino and Harry's West, Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Eddie Randle Trio: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Red Light Runners: Pop's, Fri.

Delano Redmond & the Groove: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Ses & El Gato: Lo, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Steve Seskin: Focal Point, Fri.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shame Club/Who Tribute: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Keith Sherman: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

George Silfies & Alexander Tall: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu and Tue.

Sophie's Groove: Skooner's Ale & Steak House, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Joe Swigunski: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tailspin: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

TMN: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tortured Soul: Rue 13, Sat.

Trip Daddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Pop's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

12 Oz. Prophets: Off Broadway, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Thu.

Steve Tyrell: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bubble Room, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Weary Boys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Ben Weaver: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

John Whelan Band: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Fri.

Dick Whiskey: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Lucinda Williams: Pageant, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wishbone Ash: Generations, Mon.

Workin' Blue: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Zoso: Led Zeppelin Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
Loading...