Sounds Around Town

Week of March 17, 2004

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Night Radio: Rocket Bar, Tue.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Australian Pink Floyd: Fox Theatre, Mon.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Baker-McClaren Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Batter than Ezra: Pageant, Fri.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Brant Bjork: Way Out Club, Tue.

Danny Black: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Mary Black: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Blazing Pianos: Cafe Eau, Wed.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Book of Lies & Reigning Heir: Lemmons, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Pieta Brown & Bo Ramsey: Off Broadway, Fri.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Pop's, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Mick Byrd: Off Broadway, Sat.

Ann Hampton Callaway: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Capital X: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cheating Kay: Way Out Club, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Kelly Clarkson & Clay Aiken: Savvis Center, Sun.

Randy Cliffs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Crehan's, Sat.; Ameristar Casino, Tue.

The Commitments: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.

CommonWealth: Jazz at the Bistro, Sun.

Conquest: Cicero's, Sat.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Coral Courts: B. Halls, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Dada: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Nathan Davis: Off Broadway, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dead Letter Drop & Miles of Wire: Lemmons, Thu.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dillinger Escape Plan: Pop's, Mon.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

DreamTheater: Pageant, Wed.

Earl, the Round-Ups & Aintry: Lemmons, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elefant: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Family Groove Company: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Fanfare: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.; Limestones, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Tom Flynn & Friends: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu. and Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Glorious Blue & Joe Dirt: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Groovethang: The Phoenix, Fri.

Ground Floor: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Tom Hall: Shanti, Thu.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Nick Harris: Malle's, Fri.

Morris Henderson: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Hicks & Kreher: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Charles Hilliard: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Dan Hoerle: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Paul Hogenmiller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Holi Dance: Lo, Fri.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Honeydo's: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

John Lee Hooker Jr.: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Indigo Girls: Pageant, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phat Noiz Band: Rusty's, Fri.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
  • Tue
    5
Loading...