Sounds Around Town

Week of March 17, 2004

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Eric Johnson: Generations, Tue.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Shanti, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Wed. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Khanate: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Mon.

Killing Vegas: Pop's, Sat.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jim Kreisman: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Ted Leo & the Pharmacists: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Less Than Serious: Skooner's Ale & Steak House, Sat.

Phil Loder: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Bryan Longo: Dock Rockers, Thu.

Lost at Sea: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.; Carnegie Cafe, Wed.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Mon. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Malcontents: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Manalishi/Judas Priest Tribute: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Billy Goat, Fri.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mixed Image: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Duo: Nadoz Cafe, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Decades, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: The Phoenix, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: Dock Rockers, Sun.

Patti & the Hitmen: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.; Felix's Art Bar, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Tuner's, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Cafe Eau, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

John Primer Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Pud: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Bubble Room, Sat.

Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Real Me: House of Rock, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Stars 2004: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Ritmo Cliente: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rocket Park: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Allen Ross: Malle's, Sat.

Royal Elite: Art Coop, Sat.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Sac Lunch: Cicero's, Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shanti Groove: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sixth Gauge: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Skeleton Key: Off Broadway, Mon.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Skyline: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Mon., Tue. and Thu.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
Loading...