Sounds Around Town

Week of March 17, 2004

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Night Radio: Rocket Bar, Tue.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Australian Pink Floyd: Fox Theatre, Mon.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Baker-McClaren Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Batter than Ezra: Pageant, Fri.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Brant Bjork: Way Out Club, Tue.

Danny Black: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Mary Black: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Blazing Pianos: Cafe Eau, Wed.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Book of Lies & Reigning Heir: Lemmons, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Pieta Brown & Bo Ramsey: Off Broadway, Fri.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Pop's, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Mick Byrd: Off Broadway, Sat.

Ann Hampton Callaway: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Capital X: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cheating Kay: Way Out Club, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Kelly Clarkson & Clay Aiken: Savvis Center, Sun.

Randy Cliffs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Crehan's, Sat.; Ameristar Casino, Tue.

The Commitments: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.

CommonWealth: Jazz at the Bistro, Sun.

Conquest: Cicero's, Sat.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Coral Courts: B. Halls, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Dada: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Nathan Davis: Off Broadway, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dead Letter Drop & Miles of Wire: Lemmons, Thu.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dillinger Escape Plan: Pop's, Mon.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

DreamTheater: Pageant, Wed.

Earl, the Round-Ups & Aintry: Lemmons, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elefant: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Family Groove Company: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Fanfare: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.; Limestones, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Tom Flynn & Friends: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu. and Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Glorious Blue & Joe Dirt: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Groovethang: The Phoenix, Fri.

Ground Floor: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Tom Hall: Shanti, Thu.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Nick Harris: Malle's, Fri.

Morris Henderson: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Hicks & Kreher: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Charles Hilliard: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Dan Hoerle: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Paul Hogenmiller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Holi Dance: Lo, Fri.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Honeydo's: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

John Lee Hooker Jr.: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Indigo Girls: Pageant, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phat Noiz Band: Rusty's, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Eric Johnson: Generations, Tue.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Shanti, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Wed. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Khanate: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Mon.

Killing Vegas: Pop's, Sat.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jim Kreisman: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Ted Leo & the Pharmacists: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Less Than Serious: Skooner's Ale & Steak House, Sat.

Phil Loder: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Bryan Longo: Dock Rockers, Thu.

Lost at Sea: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.; Carnegie Cafe, Wed.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Mon. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Malcontents: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Manalishi/Judas Priest Tribute: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Billy Goat, Fri.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mixed Image: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Duo: Nadoz Cafe, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Decades, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: The Phoenix, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: Dock Rockers, Sun.

Patti & the Hitmen: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.; Felix's Art Bar, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Tuner's, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Cafe Eau, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

John Primer Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Pud: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Bubble Room, Sat.

Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Real Me: House of Rock, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Stars 2004: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Ritmo Cliente: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rocket Park: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Allen Ross: Malle's, Sat.

Royal Elite: Art Coop, Sat.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Sac Lunch: Cicero's, Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shanti Groove: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sixth Gauge: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Skeleton Key: Off Broadway, Mon.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Skyline: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Mon., Tue. and Thu.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Speakeasy & Starrunner: Cicero's, Thu.

Sportsmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dan Sproat & Tim: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Starlight Mints: Gargoyle, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Doug Surreal: Lo, Sat.

Jason Swagler & CommonWealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tesla: Pop's, Sat.

That 80's Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Twisted Oak: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Tue. and Sun.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.; Bubble Room, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Whole Sick Crew & the Spiders: Magee's, Wed.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Brooks Williams: Focal Point, Fri.

Tom Wood: Shanti, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Workin' the Blues: Magrutter's Pub, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yakuza: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Wed.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Wed
    20
  • Thu
    21
  • Fri
    22
  • Sat
    23
  • Sun
    24
  • Mon
    25
  • Tue
    26
Loading...