Sounds Around Town

Week of March 24, 2004

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Brandy Johnson: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jones Street: Pat's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julliard Jazz Small Ensemble: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

The Kellys: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Pat Liston Band: Stratford Inn, Sat.

Little David: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Bryan Longo: Dock Rockers, Thu.

Hamilton Loomis: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Loose Change: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Lucky Boys Confusion & Ludo: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.

Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Fri. and Sat.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Bubble Room, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Yngwie Malmsteen: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Blueberry McGregor: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

John Mellencamp: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Metro: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Microbus: Pop's, Wed.

Midwest Transfer Trio: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Millers Crossing: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Arvin Mitchell: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ian Moore: Off Broadway, Fri.

Murphys Law: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Band Showcase: Dock Rockers, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Sean O'Neal: Lo, Fri.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Dock Rockers, Sun.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Oranges: Radio Cherokee, Wed.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Palominos: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phonocaptors: Lemmons, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat. and Sun.

Pigmy Love Circus: Pop's, Sun.

Dan Potthast: Sally T's, Thu.

Project 3: The Phoenix, Fri.

Psychedelic Furs: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Psycho Bitch: Velvet, Fri.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Bubble Room, Thu.

Raven Moon: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.; JackSons, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ritmo Caliente: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Tom Russell & Andrew Hardin: Off Broadway, Thu.

S.O.L.: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Fri.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

E.C. Scott & Smoke Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sea of Red: Lemmons, Sat.

Seeing Blue: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Sentimental Journey: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
  • Sun
    28
Loading...