Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 31, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Adapters: That One Place, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Apollo Sunshine: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Mark Arbogast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Avenged Sevenfold: Pop's, Wed.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Denise Barbarita: Off Broadway, Fri.; MoKaBe's, Sun.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Chris Beard Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Rick Benjamin's Paragon Ragtime Orchestra: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Robert Bosch & Victoria Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Breaking Benjamin: Mississippi Nights, Sat. and Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mark Broussard: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Tiger Inn, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Café Eau, Sat.

Ryan Cabrera & the Affair: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Brian Capps & the True Liars: Venice Café, Sat.

Paul Caruso: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Chia Band: Venice Café, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clumsy Lovers: Off Broadway, Tue.

Coheed & Cambria: Pop's, Tue.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Sat.; Ashby Inn, Tue.

Graham Colton: Pop's, Thu.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Debbie Davies: Generations, Tue.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Deep Six: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dionysia: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Axel Dorner & Josh Abrams: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drive By Truckers: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Chad Evans & Glen Wright: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Mon. and Tue.

Falcons: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.-Sat.

Farshid Etniko Trio: A.J.'s, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Michael Fracasso: Off Broadway, Wed.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Monike: Mandy's Bar, Thu.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Godsmack: Pageant, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Hair Police: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Highmarks: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Jeff Hopkins: Velvet, Thu.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hush: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Inside-Out: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Alan Jackson & Martina McBride: Savvis Center, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Jammin': Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sun.

The Jazz Story: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz Blues: Rusty's, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; The Phoenix, Fri.

Johnny A.: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Jupiter Jazz: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Off Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller: Paesano's, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Kissinger & Kristie Stremel: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Jordan Knight: Enigma Lounge, Wed.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Kronos Quartet: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Fri. and Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Thu
    18
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
Loading...