Sounds Around Town

Week of March 31, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Adapters: That One Place, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Apollo Sunshine: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Mark Arbogast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Avenged Sevenfold: Pop's, Wed.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Denise Barbarita: Off Broadway, Fri.; MoKaBe's, Sun.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Chris Beard Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Rick Benjamin's Paragon Ragtime Orchestra: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Robert Bosch & Victoria Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Breaking Benjamin: Mississippi Nights, Sat. and Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mark Broussard: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Tiger Inn, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Café Eau, Sat.

Ryan Cabrera & the Affair: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Brian Capps & the True Liars: Venice Café, Sat.

Paul Caruso: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Chia Band: Venice Café, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clumsy Lovers: Off Broadway, Tue.

Coheed & Cambria: Pop's, Tue.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Sat.; Ashby Inn, Tue.

Graham Colton: Pop's, Thu.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Debbie Davies: Generations, Tue.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Deep Six: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dionysia: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Axel Dorner & Josh Abrams: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drive By Truckers: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Chad Evans & Glen Wright: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Mon. and Tue.

Falcons: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.-Sat.

Farshid Etniko Trio: A.J.'s, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Michael Fracasso: Off Broadway, Wed.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Monike: Mandy's Bar, Thu.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Godsmack: Pageant, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Hair Police: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Highmarks: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Jeff Hopkins: Velvet, Thu.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hush: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Inside-Out: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Alan Jackson & Martina McBride: Savvis Center, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Jammin': Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sun.

The Jazz Story: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz Blues: Rusty's, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; The Phoenix, Fri.

Johnny A.: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Jupiter Jazz: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Off Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller: Paesano's, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Kissinger & Kristie Stremel: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Jordan Knight: Enigma Lounge, Wed.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Kronos Quartet: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Fri. and Sat.

Mach 7: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Leslie Maclean Trio: JaBoni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Janiva Magness Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: House of Rock, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mirage: K.T.'s Smokehouse, Sat.

Mississippi River Celtic Musical Festival: Focal Point, Fri.-Sun.

Jane Monheit: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Music Extravaganza: Billy Goat, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musiq: Pageant, Wed.

Mylo: Cicero's, Thu.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Decades, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Pantera/Slayer Tribute: House of Rock, Mon.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Café Eau, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phins: Jimmy Buffet Tribute: Harry's West, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pitchfork & Sweet Sally & the Hot Corn Boys: Dressel's Pub, Fri.

Polarized Mind: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Dan Potthast: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Queen for a Day: Queen Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

R.I.P.: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

R.S.B.: Viva!, Wed.

Eddie Randle Trio: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; JackSons', Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G. & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Southern Belle Supper Club, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Sable: Rusty's, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Sac Lunch: Off Broadway, Thu.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sayers: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Secret Cajun Band: Cicero's, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Bobby Shew Big Band: Generations, Mon.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skyline: JackSons', Sat.

Skywest Trio: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Michael Smith: Focal Point, Fri.

So Many Dynamos: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sun.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat. Sportsmen: C.J. Muggs, Sat. Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

George Stancell: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Steve: Harry's West, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Sub Seven: The Phoenix, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

David Surkamp & Mike Safron: Smitty's, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Switchfoot: Pageant, Tue.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Trebor Tichenor & the St. Louis Ragtimers: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Tight Phantomz: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Sat.

Troops: Studio Café, Fri.

Troubadores of Divine Bliss: Shanti, Fri.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uncle Jed: Shanti, Thu.

Unexpected: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Ununbiun, Visual & Deadroot: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bubble Room, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Watch It Burn & Buck Carter: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Cheryl Wheeler: Generations, Thu.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blue: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Without a Trace: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Perry Woods: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Wed
    20
  • Thu
    21
  • Fri
    22
  • Sat
    23
  • Sun
    24
  • Mon
    25
  • Tue
    26
Loading...