Sounds Around Town

Week of April 7, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Adstock V: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

The Arch: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Brian Auger's Oblivion Express: Generations, Tue.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

The Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bell Bottom Blues: Eric Clapton Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Dave Black: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bluesfield: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Border Patrol: Viva!, Wed.

Robert Bosch & Victoria Gough: Beffa's, Fri.; Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.; Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Brave Combo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Eric Brooks: Shanti, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Thu.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Café Eau, Fri.

Bob Case: Billy Goat, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Candy Coburn Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.; George's Route 66, Fri.; Crehan's, Sat.

Conformists: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Coral Courts: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Decibators: Lemmons, Thu.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Distillers: Pop's, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Escape: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Mon., Sun. and Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Federation of Horsepower: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Pop's, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Sat.

Frique: Lo, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gamble Brothers Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Brewhouse, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Ground Floor: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Harmony: Harry's West, Fri.

Headbanger's Ball: Pop's, Sun.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hired Help: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Hollywood 5: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Velvet, Thu.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Inside-Out: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Mon.

Jive Ass Slippers & the Natural Laps: Cicero's, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Fri.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Klute: Lo, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Know Boundaries: Cicero's, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Shannon Lawson: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Lazy Joe: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Lithium: Nirvana Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Livewire: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Phil Loder Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Café Provençale, Fri.; Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Fri
    22
  • Sat
    23
  • Sun
    24
  • Mon
    25
  • Tue
    26
  • Wed
    27
  • Thu
    28
Loading...